NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2516 Gast Dr Prospect, OH 43342

Estimated Value: $247,051 - $420,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,711 Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 25, 2013

Last sale price $155,900 $91 Per Sq Ft

Est. 104% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,898 / mo

51 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2013

Well maintained neat as a pin sprawling ranch with three bedrooms and two full baths.The lower level is a full basement with over half finished / has a bar and frig. Mature pine trees and nicely lands capped. Paneled two car garage with openers. Close to Marion and Rte 23 . Home sits on large lot and has a well kept over sized storage shed.Three seasons room which does have a/c as well as a gas heater on wall. Kitchen upgrade two years ago with corian counter top and ceramic

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer Iler

Coldwell Banker Realty License #2007002125 Listed on: 01/30/2013

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,536

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 0.5

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,711 Sq Ft Home
  • Screened Porch
  • Laundry on lower level

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Home warranty included in the sale of the property
  • Assessor Parcel Number 27-007000.0500

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,536

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.5 Acres

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Accessible Features: No
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Co List Office Phone: 614-880-0808
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Gasts Grove
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Basement Basement YN2: Yes
  • Interior Amenities Electric Range: Yes
  • Rooms 1st Flr Primary Suite: Yes
  • Levels One2: Yes
  • Architectural Style Ranch: Yes
  • Common Walls No Common Walls: Yes
  • Other Structures Additional Building: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Entry Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • General Property Info Baths FH: 2.0
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Basement Description:Full: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Home Warranty: Yes
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened Porch, Deck
  • Patio and Porch Features Screen Porch: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features Deck: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attached Garage
  • Parking Features 2 Car Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features Attached Garage: Yes

Utilities

  • Heating: Hot Water
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Heating:Gas2: Yes
  • Heating:Hot Water: Yes

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: ELGIN LSD 5101 MAR CO.

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 27-007000.0500

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1535.86

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 30, 2013
Closed on
Mar 25, 2013
List Price
$168,900
Sold Price
$155,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-7.7%
Current Estimated Value
$318,763

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$162,863
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.60%
Original Mortgage
$142,000
Outstanding Balance
$98,449
Interest Rate
3.46%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$220,314

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Brelsford William $155,900 Quality Choice Title Box
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Brelsford William $142,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/25/2013 03/25/13 Sold $155,900 -7.7% $91 / Sq Ft
02/23/2013 02/23/13 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2013 01/30/13 For Sale $168,900 -- $99 / Sq Ft
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,374 $62,240 $12,780 $49,460
2024 $2,374 $49,310 $12,260 $37,050
2023 $2,374 $49,310 $12,260 $37,050
2022 $2,359 $49,310 $12,260 $37,050
2021 $2,274 $42,370 $10,660 $31,710
2020 $2,199 $42,370 $10,660 $31,710
2019 $2,191 $42,370 $10,660 $31,710
2018 $1,967 $41,050 $9,510 $31,540
2017 $2,001 $41,050 $9,510 $31,540
2016 $1,987 $41,050 $9,510 $31,540
2015 $2,016 $40,040 $9,050 $30,990
2014 $2,022 $40,040 $9,050 $30,990
2012 $1,537 $39,580 $8,780 $30,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

MLS Number: 213002853

Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS

APN: 27-0070000.500

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.