2518 Lanier St Chesapeake, VA 23324
South Norfolk NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $352,000 - $376,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,792
Sq Ft
$206/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2518 Lanier St, Chesapeake, VA 23324 and is currently estimated at $368,695, approximately $205 per square foot. 2518 Lanier St is a home located in Chesapeake City with nearby schools including Portlock Primary School, George W. Carver Intermediate School, and Oscar Smith Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2021
Sold by
Mosley Glenpaul M and Mosley Maureen J
Bought by
Williams Joshua J and Williams Kalynn M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$305,000
Outstanding Balance
$276,740
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$91,955
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 17, 2015
Sold by
F & W Builders Inc
Bought by
Mosley Glenpaul M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2015
Sold by
Falk Christopher H
Bought by
F And W Builders Inc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2014
Sold by
Dickson Rosalee
Bought by
Falk Christopher H
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Joshua J | $305,000 | Sun Title Inc | |
| Mosley Glenpaul M | $215,000 | -- | |
| F And W Builders Inc | -- | -- | |
| Falk Christopher H | $30,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Joshua J | $305,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mosley Glenpaul M | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | F And W Builders Inc | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,417 | $357,900 | $95,000 | $262,900 |
| 2024 | $3,417 | $338,300 | $85,000 | $253,300 |
| 2023 | $2,875 | $310,000 | $75,000 | $235,000 |
| 2022 | $2,922 | $289,300 | $65,000 | $224,300 |
| 2021 | $2,523 | $240,300 | $55,000 | $185,300 |
| 2020 | $2,347 | $223,500 | $55,000 | $168,500 |
| 2019 | $2,263 | $215,500 | $55,000 | $160,500 |
| 2018 | $2,125 | $202,400 | $55,000 | $147,400 |
| 2017 | $2,038 | $194,100 | $55,000 | $139,100 |
| 2016 | $2,038 | $194,100 | $55,000 | $139,100 |
| 2015 | $1,529 | $194,100 | $55,000 | $139,100 |
| 2014 | $1,006 | $95,800 | $55,000 | $40,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map