NOT LISTED FOR SALE

252 Main St Foxboro, MA 02035

Estimated Value: $535,000 - $1,234,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,915 Sq Ft
$272/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 4, 2012

Last sale price $239,500 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 231% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,793 / mo

205 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2012

CALLING ALL BUYERS...ENORMOUS GARAGE WITH HOUSE AS BONUS-WORKS FOR MECHANICS, CAR COLLECTORS, MOTORCYCLES & WORKSHOP-NEARBY TO PATRIOT'S PLACE & WALK TO GILLETTE Historic full dormered Cape (converted Dairy Barn) with freshly painted interior, built in wood cabinets, walls, stairwells and room after room of traditional spaces for the whole family. BONUS**Detached garage, and home workshop, fenced area for dog, and grassy area for cookouts. MOTIVATED SELLER SAYS COME ON OVER AND TAKE A LOOK

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marilyn Burke

Keller Williams Realty Boston South West Listed on: 05/18/2011

Year Built

1921

Lot Details

0.52 Acres

Listing Details

  • Lot Description: Paved Drive
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1921

Interior Features

  • Has Basement: Yes
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Number of Rooms: 8
  • Amenities: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Stables, Golf Course, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Cable Available, Walk-up Attic
  • Basement: Full, Interior Access, Bulkhead, Concrete Floor
  • Bedroom 2: Second Floor, 22X15
  • Bedroom 3: First Floor, 13X9
  • Bathroom #1: First Floor, 10X6
  • Bathroom #2: Second Floor, 8X6
  • Kitchen: First Floor, 18X8
  • Laundry Room: First Floor
  • Living Room: First Floor, 23X16
  • Master Bedroom: Second Floor, 22X15
  • Master Bedroom Description: Hard Wood Floor
  • Dining Room: First Floor, 16X12

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Frame
  • Exterior: Vinyl, Brick
  • Exterior Features: Patio, Enclosed Patio, Gutters, Storage Shed, Barn/Stable, Fenced Yard
  • Foundation: Fieldstone

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Detached, Garage Door Opener, Heated, Storage, Work Area
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking: Off-Street
  • Parking Spaces: 10

Utilities

  • Heat Zones: 1
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Water/Sewer: City/Town Water, Private Sewerage
  • Utility Connections: for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, for Gas Range

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: No

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 22, 2014
Sold by
Spier Gregory P
Bought by
252 Main Street Rt
Current Estimated Value
$792,216

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 18, 2011
Closed on
Jan 4, 2012
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$239,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$85,500
-26.31%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.69%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
252 Main Street Rt -- --
Spier Gregory P $239,500 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/04/2012 01/04/12 Sold $239,500 -6.1% $82 / Sq Ft
12/09/2011 12/09/11 Pending -- -- --
11/27/2011 11/27/11 Price Changed $255,000 -7.3% $87 / Sq Ft
10/08/2011 10/08/11 Price Changed $275,000 -1.8% $94 / Sq Ft
10/08/2011 10/08/11 Price Changed $280,000 -8.8% $96 / Sq Ft
09/02/2011 09/02/11 Price Changed $307,000 -2.5% $105 / Sq Ft
06/16/2011 06/16/11 Price Changed $315,000 -3.1% $108 / Sq Ft
05/18/2011 05/18/11 For Sale $325,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,810 $515,100 $198,800 $316,300
2024 $6,900 $510,700 $214,200 $296,500
2023 $6,737 $474,100 $204,000 $270,100
2022 $6,370 $438,700 $182,900 $255,800
2021 $4,597 $419,100 $173,700 $245,400
2020 $5,988 $411,000 $173,700 $237,300
2019 $3,951 $395,100 $174,200 $220,900
2018 $5,540 $380,200 $165,400 $214,800
2017 $5,464 $363,300 $162,800 $200,500
2016 $5,609 $378,500 $156,600 $221,900
2015 $5,317 $350,000 $116,700 $233,300
2014 $5,178 $345,400 $116,700 $228,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 71235147

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: FOXB-000051-000000-001385

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.