NOT LISTED FOR SALE

252 Middle Rd Hazlet, NJ 07730

Estimated Value: $631,000 - $749,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,118 Sq Ft
$316/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 24, 2017

Last sale price $360,000 $170 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,412 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Bay View
  • Wood Flooring
  • 4-minute walk to Brookside Avenue Park

About This Home

As of October 2017

WONDERFUL EXPANDED FOUR BEDROOM THREE BATH HIDDEN HILLS HOME WITH TWO CAR GARAGE AND BASEMENT. THIS HOME HAS BEEN WELL MAINTAINED AND HAS ROOM TO ROAM. HARDWOOD FLOORS, HIGH CEILINGS, RECESSED LIGHTING AND SKYLIGHT GIVE A SPACIOUS, OPEN AND AIRY FEEL. KITCHEN HAS BEEN EXPANDED AND EXTENDS TO A LARGE ADDITION TO ACCOMMODATE HOLIDAY GATHERINGS & ENTERTAINING. UPDATED APPLIANCES AND TILE BACKSPLASH. FORMAL DINING ROOM AND SPACIOUS FAMILY ROOM. LARGE MASTER BEDROOM WITH PRIVATE FULL BATH. SLIDER OFF FAMILY ROOM LEADS TO DECK OVERLOOKING HUGE PARK-LIKE PROPERTY AND ABOVE GROUND POOL. HOME IS NICELY SET BACK AND BOASTS A LARGE DOUBLE WIDE DRIVEWAY. COMMUTERS DELIGHT NYC BUS PICKS UP STEPS AWAY ON THE CORNER. GREAT LOCATION & CONVENIENT TO SCHOOLS, SHOPPING AND HAZLET SWIM & TENNIS CLUB.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jeffrey Dispenza

Coldwell Banker Realty License #8645608 Listed on: 07/23/2017

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Florence May

Imperial Realty Properties License #8639244

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,605

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100 x 125
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Oversized Parking
  • Double-Wide Driveway

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,118 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Primary bedroom located on fourth floor
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Primary Bathroom includes a Walk-In Shower

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 18-00183-02-00005

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,605

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoPoolFeatures: Above Ground
  • Inclusions: Washer, Dishwasher, Compactor, Dryer, Stove, Refrigerator
  • Subdivision Name: Hidden Hills
  • Architectural Style: Split Level
  • Reso Flooring: W/W Carpet, Wood
  • Reso Interior Features: Bay/Bow Window, Skylight, Recessed Lighting
  • New Construction: No
  • Reso Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • Contract Info List PriceSqFt: 174.65
  • Contract Info New Construction: No
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Sliding Door4: Yes
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: 100 x 125
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: Hazlet Middle
  • Living Room Floor - Wood2: Yes
  • Dining Room Floor - Wood3: Yes
  • Cooling Central Air: Yes
  • ExteriorFence: Yes
  • Roof Shingled: Yes
  • Rooms Living Room: Yes
  • Included Stove: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Floors Wood: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Out Buildings Storage Shed: Yes
  • Exterior Shed: Yes
  • Parking Double Wide Drive: Yes
  • Interior Recessed Lighting: Yes
  • Interior BayBow Window: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Floor - Wood5: Yes
  • ExteriorDeck: Yes
  • Kitchen Eat-In: Yes
  • Garage Oversized: Yes
  • Living Room BayBow Window2: Yes
  • GreatFamily Room Floor - Laminate6: Yes
  • Style Split Level: Yes
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Partial
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Stories: 3
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - Wood6: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Full Bath: Yes
  • Primary Bath:Shower Stall: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level Fourth43: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Double Wide Drive, Driveway, Oversized

Association/Amenities

  • Association Amenities:Pool Above Ground: Yes

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Hazlet Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 100 x 125
  • Parcel #: 18-00183-02-00005
  • Zoning Description: Residential, Single Family

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2016
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7605.0

MLS Schools

  • High School: Raritan

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2017
Closed on
Oct 23, 2017
Sold Price
$360,000
Current Estimated Value
$669,910

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$309,910
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.53%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mueller Joann $360,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/24/2017 10/24/17 Sold $360,000 -- $170 / Sq Ft
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,029 $501,800 $297,000 $204,800
2024 $9,768 $476,900 $273,000 $203,900
2023 $9,768 $457,100 $255,000 $202,100
2022 $8,652 $374,000 $196,000 $178,000
2021 $8,652 $337,300 $179,000 $158,300
2020 $8,461 $327,700 $173,000 $154,700
2019 $8,231 $313,800 $160,000 $153,800
2018 $8,033 $303,700 $157,000 $146,700
2017 $7,729 $292,200 $150,000 $142,200
2016 $7,605 $288,600 $150,000 $138,600
2015 $7,337 $279,200 $145,000 $134,200
2014 $7,882 $281,300 $140,000 $141,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 21728694

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 18-00183-02-00005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.