252 Moss Ln Venice, FL 34293
Venice Gardens NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $154,000 - $225,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,014
Sq Ft
$188/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 252 Moss Ln, Venice, FL 34293 and is currently estimated at $190,788, approximately $188 per square foot. 252 Moss Ln is a home located in Sarasota County with nearby schools including Garden Elementary School, Venice Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 6, 2026
Sold by
Lori Searfoss
Bought by
Prather Helton Properties Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$227,900
Outstanding Balance
$227,900
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Estimated Equity
-$37,112
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 2018
Sold by
David David W W and The Marybeth & David W David J
Bought by
David David W W and Searfoss Lori
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prather Helton Properties Llc | $155,000 | Simplifile (Recording Service) | |
| David David W W | -- | Attorney | |
| Davis Davud W | -- | Attorney |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Prather Helton Properties Llc | $227,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,821 | $183,700 | $80,200 | $103,500 |
| 2024 | $2,886 | $198,000 | $88,600 | $109,400 |
| 2023 | $2,886 | $206,900 | $88,600 | $118,300 |
| 2022 | $184 | $59,594 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $794 | $57,858 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $779 | $57,059 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $735 | $55,776 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $0 | $48,606 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $642 | $47,606 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $633 | $72,800 | $30,700 | $42,100 |
| 2015 | $637 | $66,400 | $29,000 | $37,400 |
| 2014 | $633 | $45,257 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map