$310,000
PENDING

Estimated payment $1,900/month

Total Views 1,123
2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,550 Sq Ft
$200 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Hot Property
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Grandin Court Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • 4-minute walk to Raleigh Court Park

About This Home

This beautifully updated 1948 brick rancher offers refinished hardwood floors, updated windows, a Florida room, fenced backyard, detached garage, and a finished open basement with dry bar added during a 2020 renovation. Basement updates also included plumbing and space for a future shower in the half bath, new flooring, and fresh paint. Additional improvements include updated main-level lighting, a new vanity and toilet in the main bathroom, and a new refrigerator with transferable warranty. Closets are surprisingly spacious, with additional storage in the basement utility room and a large floored attic accessible by permanent staircase. Enjoy being less than a mile from Grandin Village restaurants, theatre, shops, the greenway, and Raleigh Court Park. “Grandin Chillage” is a neighborhood favorite - monthly gatherings held March–October. This home offers the opportunity to enjoy vintage character, thoughtful updates, and true neighborhood living. (Agents call 800-ShowingTime for apt.)

Listing Agent

Kelly DeLucia

Keller Williams Allegiance Listed on: 05/09/2026

Keller Williams Allegiance

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1948 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 15,682 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,550 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Exterior Basement Entry
  • Laundry in Basement
  • Stubbed For A Bathroom
  • 1 Bathroom in Basement

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1531111

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1948 | Remodeled

Lot Details

0.36 Acres

Listing Details

  • Appearance: Upgrades, Very Good
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1550
  • Class: Residential
  • County Or City: Roanoke (City)
  • Is The Power On: Yes
  • Is The Water On: Yes
  • Legal Description: LOT 30 BLK 3 LEE HY
  • Lvt Date: 05/09/2026
  • Master On Main: Yes
  • Parcel Nbr: 1531111
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Report Header1: 2522 Derwent, Roanoke, VA 24015
  • Bathrooms in the Basement: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Level Bedrooms Main: 2
  • Style Structure Home: Ranch
  • Total Gross Building Area: 1800
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Directions: turn onto Derwent and look for the cutest house on the street ;-)
  • S O1 Office State: No
  • General Property Information:Guest House YN: No
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Water Heater: Gas-Natural
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Lvp
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer/Electric, Microwave, Oven, Range/Gas, Washer
  • Attic: Floored, Permanent Stairs
  • Basement: Finished, Full, Laundry, Outside Access, Plumbing For Bath
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Family Room, Gas Logs/Vented
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Ceramictile Bath(s), Extra Storage, Guest Suite, Primary Bed On Main

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fenced Yard, Garden Space, Private Yard, Sidewalks

Schools

  • Elementary School: Grandin Court Elementary
  • High School: Patrick Henry
  • Junior High Dist: Roanoke City

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.36
  • Land Description: Subdivision
  • Lot Size: 15681.6

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $2,944 $241,300 $49,500 $191,800
2025 $3,157 $241,300 $49,500 $191,800
2024 $3,157 $230,200 $46,900 $183,300
2023 $3,015 $203,800 $39,100 $164,700
2022 $2,465 $186,900 $34,000 $152,900
2021 $2,172 $163,800 $29,000 $134,800
2020 $2,035 $153,600 $27,600 $126,000
2019 $1,977 $148,900 $25,100 $123,800
2018 $1,964 $147,800 $25,100 $122,700
2017 $1,833 $144,900 $25,100 $119,800
2016 $1,779 $140,500 $25,100 $115,400
2015 $1,630 $127,400 $25,100 $102,300
2014 $1,630 $130,200 $25,100 $105,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/10/2026 05/10/26 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2026 05/09/26 For Sale $310,000 +82.4% $200 / Sq Ft
12/28/2018 12/28/18 Sold $170,000 -1.4% $107 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/18/2018 11/18/18 Pending -- -- --
11/14/2018 11/14/18 For Sale $172,500 +16.9% $109 / Sq Ft
09/28/2015 09/28/15 Sold $147,500 -1.0% $93 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/13/2015 08/13/15 Pending -- -- --
08/10/2015 08/10/15 For Sale $149,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: New River Valley Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $170,000 Performance Title & Settleme
Deed $147,500 Acquisition Title & Settleme
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $166,920 FHA
Previous Owner $144,827 FHA
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Kelly DeLucia

Keller Williams Allegiance

(540) 787-3260

Section Image

· 70% of my business come from Past Clients and Referrals
· Under contract in less than 2 weeks on average
· 102% List-to-Sales Price Ratio average
--> 15 years in Real Estate

Hi!! If you are ready for some guidance, please click the CONTACT ME button. Because I am a Homes.com member agent, your inquiry will NOT get farmed out and WILL come directly to my inbox. If you'd like to learn more about me 1st, please read on. Links to my reviews and website are included below as

Kelly's Other Listings

  • 2360 Lake Vista Dr, Christiansburg, VA 24073

    $721,000 Sold May 19, 2025

    • 5 Beds
    • 3 Baths
    • 3,550 Sq Ft
    • 2360 Lake Vista Dr
    • Christiansburg, VA

    Waterfront luxury with timeless updates and unforgettable views. Nestled in Christiansburg’s coveted Heritage Place neighborhood, this beautifully upgraded home offers a 60-ft Trex deck overlooking the pond, hot tub, covered patio, outdoor shower, and nearly 2,000 sq. ft. of climate-controlled unfinished basement—bringing the total space to over 5,000 sq. ft. The first-floor primary suite