2525 E 27th St Granite City, IL 62040
Estimated Value: $82,000 - $91,721
3
Beds
1
Bath
850
Sq Ft
$103/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2525 E 27th St, Granite City, IL 62040 and is currently estimated at $87,930, approximately $103 per square foot. 2525 E 27th St is a home located in Madison County with nearby schools including Granite City High School, Rivers of Life Christian School, and Metro East Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 2023
Sold by
Mitchell Robert
Bought by
Dodson Steven
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$57,600
Outstanding Balance
$56,359
Interest Rate
7.76%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$31,571
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2019
Sold by
Mitchell Melissa
Bought by
Mitchell Robert
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$66,300
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2008
Sold by
Mueller Denise N
Bought by
Mitchell Robert and Allen Melissa
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$79,332
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 1, 2006
Sold by
Margrabe David
Bought by
Mueller Denise
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2005
Sold by
Stokes Florence M and Stokes Charles M
Bought by
Mueller Denise N and Margrabe David M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$55,100
Interest Rate
5.74%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dodson Steven | $72,000 | Metro Title & Escrow Co | |
| Mitchell Robert | -- | Metro Title | |
| Mitchell Robert | $82,000 | Metro Title & Escrow Company | |
| Mueller Denise | -- | Abstracts & Titles Inc | |
| Mueller Denise N | $58,000 | Mctc |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dodson Steven | $57,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell Robert | $66,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Mitchell Robert | $79,332 | |
| Previous Owner | Mueller Denise | $60,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mueller Denise N | $55,100 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,541 | $32,200 | $3,570 | $28,630 |
| 2024 | $2,541 | $29,160 | $3,230 | $25,930 |
| 2023 | $2,541 | $26,280 | $2,910 | $23,370 |
| 2022 | $1,931 | $24,080 | $2,670 | $21,410 |
| 2021 | $1,715 | $22,580 | $2,500 | $20,080 |
| 2020 | $1,647 | $21,570 | $2,390 | $19,180 |
| 2019 | $1,566 | $20,450 | $2,270 | $18,180 |
| 2018 | $1,509 | $19,850 | $2,200 | $17,650 |
| 2017 | $1,480 | $20,580 | $2,280 | $18,300 |
| 2016 | $1,532 | $20,580 | $2,280 | $18,300 |
| 2015 | $1,382 | $20,580 | $2,280 | $18,300 |
| 2014 | $1,382 | $20,580 | $2,280 | $18,300 |
| 2013 | $1,382 | $20,580 | $2,280 | $18,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map