$2,500,000
SOLD MAY 6, 2026

2525 Flint Hill Rd Vienna, VA 22181

7 Beds
9 Baths
7,200 Sq Ft
0.6 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 6, 2026

$347 Per Sq Ft

6% Above List Price

4 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Crafted by a builder with something to prove, this extraordinary custom-built residence was completed in 2018 and thoughtfully designed to embody modern luxury at every turn. Perfectly sited on a private 0.6-acre lot in the heart of Vienna, this home offers luxury living without sacrificing everyday convenience, just moments from top tier schools, parks, shopping, and major commuter routes.
Spanning over 7,200 square feet across four impeccably finished levels, this home makes a striking first impression with its elegant stone and stucco façade, expansive driveway, and welcoming front porch. Bespoke solid wood double entry doors open to a grand light-filled foyer, where sophisticated architectural elements, curated lighting, and a meticulous attention to detail set the tone for each and every space in this home.
The main level is a masterclass in contemporary design, anchored by a stunning family room featuring a sleek two-way wall-mounted gas fireplace, intricate moldings, coffered ceiling and statement lighting. Two sets of sliding glass doors open to a three-season sunroom—with skylights and a ceiling fan—creating an inviting environment for year-round entertaining.
At the heart of the home lies a truly exceptional chef’s kitchen, appointed with premium quartz surfaces, a dramatic waterfall island, custom cabinetry with glass accents, and a suite of professional-grade Thermador appliances—including four ovens, dual dishwashers, and a six-burner range with integrated grill. Off the kitchen you will find a spacious walk-in pantry and a practical, thoughtfully designed mudroom. Formal living and dining spaces make for a stately introduction to the home while a private main-level bedroom with a full bath offers ideal flexibility for guests or multigenerational living.
Upstairs, the owner’s suite is a serene retreat, complete with a gracious sitting area, tray ceiling, and fireplace. Dual custom walk-in closets provide tailored organization, while the spa-inspired bath features heated marble floors and an oversized shower with a soaking tub, creating a sanctuary of comfort and indulgence. Additional bedrooms each offer en-suite or adjacent baths and walk-in closets, complemented by rich hardwood flooring throughout. A separate staircase leads to a private suite or executive home office, complete with its own bath and climate control for ultimate versatility. The uppermost level presents a loft-style flexible space with a full bath. The fully finished lower level is designed for both leisure and wellness, featuring a mirrored fitness studio, an expansive recreation room with fireplace, and a sophisticated wet bar appointed with granite counters and a wine refrigerator. Ample storage and additional bath accommodations further enhance this level which walks out to a beautifully curated flagstone patio. Every detail of this home reflects a commitment to quality and comfort, including an integrated multi-zone climate system, sprinkler system, custom window treatments, designer lighting, and a comprehensive exterior security system. This is a residence that exceeds expectations at every turn—crafted for those who appreciate exceptional living.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tim Hursen

(202) 518-8781 tim.hursen@rlahre.com RLAH @properties Brokerage Phone: 2025188781 License #0225261328 Listed on: 04/02/2026

RLAH @properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Morgan Samson Realtor

(703) 378-8810 donnysamson@samsonproperties.net Samson Properties

Samson Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $25,474

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 26,239 Sq Ft Lot
  • Sprinkler System
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned 110

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 7,200 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 4 Levels
  • Open Floorplan
  • Wet Bar
  • Built-In Features
  • Bar
  • Chair Railings
  • Crown Molding
  • Tray Ceiling
  • Ceiling height of 9 feet or more
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Skylights
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 3 Fireplaces

• Humidifier
  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Orchard View Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 18
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0383 05 0018

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$25,474

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

0.6 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Expected On Market: 4/2/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2018
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Humidifier, Icemaker, Oven - Double, Oven - Wall, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater, Microwave
  • Flooring Type: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Built-Ins, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Moldings, Entry Level Bedroom, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Skylight(s), Bathroom - Soaking Tub, Sprinkler System, Store/Office, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet/Dry Bar, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Bar, Combination Kitchen/Living, Dining Area, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Table Space
  • Window Features: Double Pane, Skylights
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 3
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: Double Entry, Sliding Glass
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceilings
  • Foundation Details: Other
  • Levels Count: 4
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Loft, Mud Room, Recreation Room, Storage Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Daylight, Full, Fully Finished, Walkout Level, Windows, Rear Entrance
  • Total Sq Ft: 7200
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 7200
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 326.39
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 7200
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 7
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 9
  • Full Bathrooms: 7
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 5
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Upper Level 2 Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Half Bathroom: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Stone, Stucco, Combination
  • Exterior Features: Exterior Lighting, Gutter System, Lawn Sprinkler

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 3
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 7
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

• Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Security: Exterior Cameras, Electric Alarm, Monitored, Security System, Smoke Detector

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: FLINT HILL
  • High School: MADISON
  • Middle Or Junior School: THOREAU

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.60
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 26239.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Enclosed, Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: 110
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 25474.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0383 05 0018
  • Tax Lot: 18
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FAIRFAX COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 3, 2018
Closed on
Aug 10, 2018
List Price
$1,499,000
Sold Price
$1,640,000
Premium/Discount to List
$141,000
9.41%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.96%
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Outstanding Balance
$622,976
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$1,938,297

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 22, 2017
Closed on
Mar 29, 2017
List Price
$579,000
Sold Price
$579,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
113.82%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,639,130 Hometown Title & Escrow Llc
Warranty Deed $579,000 Hometown Title & Escrow Llc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $750,000 Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/06/2026 05/06/26 Sold $2,500,000 +6.4% $347 / Sq Ft
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2026 04/02/26 For Sale $2,350,000 +43.3% $326 / Sq Ft
08/13/2018 08/13/18 Sold $1,640,000 0.0% $228 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/10/2018 07/10/18 Price Changed $1,640,000 +9.4% $228 / Sq Ft
02/23/2018 02/23/18 Pending -- -- --
01/03/2018 01/03/18 For Sale $1,499,000 +158.9% $208 / Sq Ft
03/31/2017 03/31/17 Sold $579,000 0.0% $371 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/22/2017 02/22/17 Pending -- -- --
02/22/2017 02/22/17 For Sale $579,000 -- $371 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $23,249 $2,203,640 $493,000 $1,710,640
2023 $23,546 $2,086,520 $493,000 $1,593,520
2022 $21,649 $1,893,190 $483,000 $1,410,190
2021 $19,832 $1,689,990 $408,000 $1,281,990
2020 $19,142 $1,617,420 $408,000 $1,209,420
2019 $19,142 $1,617,420 $408,000 $1,209,420
2018 $5,215 $440,650 $363,000 $77,650
2017 $6,438 $554,480 $338,000 $216,480
2016 $6,308 $544,480 $328,000 $216,480
2015 $5,897 $528,440 $328,000 $200,440
2014 $5,627 $505,330 $318,000 $187,330

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAFX2298240

Bright MLS

APN: 038-3-05-0018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.