$549,000

253 County Rd Lubec, ME 04652

Estimated payment $3,396/month

Total Views 2,998
4 Beds
2 Baths
2,308 Sq Ft
$238 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Brimming with charm and character, this meticulously maintained 4-bedroom, 2-bath home offers approx. 2,308+/- sq ft of living space on 9.74+/- acres of rolling fields with beautiful views of Johnsons Bay. Built in 1955 and rumored to be the work of a skilled shipbuilder, the home reflects quality craftsmanship and timeless design throughout. Enter through the enclosed sunroom into a warm and inviting foyer. The spacious living room features gleaming hardwood floors, built-ins, and a cozy pellet stove fireplace, with large picture windows that capture the surrounding landscape. The dining room flows into a bright kitchen with Corian and granite countertops, while French doors lead to a back deck - perfect for enjoying sunsets and coastal breezes. A secondary entry off the kitchen includes a mudroom, laundry area, and full bath for added convenience, along with a comfortable first-floor bedroom. Upstairs offers three additional bedrooms, a full bathroom, and a charming loft space ideal for a reading nook, office, or extra sleeping area. The full basement provides ample utility space with mechanicals, a workshop, a brick fireplace, and a former hot tub ready for future use or reimagining. Outside, the property continues to impress with an attached two-car garage and four additional outbuildings, including a classic barn with a new roof. An enclosed pool structure offers potential for restoration or conversion to a greenhouse. With road frontage on both County Road and North Lubec Road, the property lends itself to a variety of uses including residential, homestead, or small-scale mixed-use possibilities. Located just 1.5+/- miles from downtown Lubec, you'll enjoy easy access to local shops, restaurants, the working waterfront, and the easternmost coastline in the U.S.

Listing Agent

Shayna Smart

Bold Coast Properties Listed on: 04/23/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,618

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 9.24 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Property Views

  • Water
  • Scenic Vista

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,308 Sq Ft Home
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Mud Room
  • Basement
  • Interior Basement Entry

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Shed
  • Outbuilding
  • Porch

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Pellet Stove burns compressed wood to generate heat

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number LUBE-000026-000000-000009

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,618

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

9.24 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 9.24
  • Water Body Name: Johnsons Bay
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2308.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: Unknown
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 237.87
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes

• Has Basement: Interior Entry
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Tile, Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Laundry Room Laundry Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • View: Fields, Scenic
  • Waterfront: No
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Barn(s)
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Baseboard, Hot Water, Radiant, Pellet Stove

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 402494.4
  • Parcel #: LUBE-000026-000000-000009
  • Zoning: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5618.0
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Year: 2024

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,973 $295,700 $121,200 $174,500
2024 $5,618 $295,700 $121,200 $174,500
2023 $4,553 $295,617 $121,162 $174,455
2022 $3,799 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2021 $3,563 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2020 $3,567 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2019 $3,625 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2018 $3,592 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2017 $3,743 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2016 $3,625 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2014 $3,258 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
2013 $3,060 $156,939 $31,722 $125,217
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/23/2026 04/23/26 For Sale $549,000 +24.8% $238 / Sq Ft
06/22/2022 06/22/22 Sold $440,000 -9.5% $205 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/04/2022 04/04/22 Pending -- -- --
06/13/2020 06/13/20 For Sale $486,000 -- $227 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $440,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $396,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1658957

Maine Listings

APN: LUBE-000026-000000-000009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.