253 Hillside Ave Glen Ellyn, IL 60137
Estimated Value: $470,000 - $682,337
Studio
--
Bath
1,990
Sq Ft
$305/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 Hillside Ave, Glen Ellyn, IL 60137 and is currently estimated at $607,334, approximately $305 per square foot. 253 Hillside Ave is a home located in DuPage County with nearby schools including Abraham Lincoln Elementary School, Hadley Junior High School, and Glenbard West High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 16, 2000
Sold by
Parent Michael and Wellhausen James
Bought by
Fruitt Stephen B and Fruitt Lee L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$206,400
Outstanding Balance
$75,164
Interest Rate
7.9%
Estimated Equity
$532,170
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 16, 2000
Sold by
Marzec Marie M and Principal Residential Mtg Inc
Bought by
Parent Michael and Wellhausen James
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fruitt Stephen B | $212,500 | Burnet Title Llc | |
| Parent Michael | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Fruitt Stephen B | $206,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,595 | $198,290 | $35,091 | $163,199 |
| 2023 | $12,993 | $182,520 | $32,300 | $150,220 |
| 2022 | $12,466 | $172,490 | $30,520 | $141,970 |
| 2021 | $11,990 | $168,400 | $29,800 | $138,600 |
| 2020 | $11,753 | $166,830 | $29,520 | $137,310 |
| 2019 | $11,492 | $162,430 | $28,740 | $133,690 |
| 2018 | $9,584 | $135,430 | $22,570 | $112,860 |
| 2017 | $9,440 | $130,440 | $21,740 | $108,700 |
| 2016 | $9,564 | $125,230 | $20,870 | $104,360 |
| 2015 | $9,538 | $119,470 | $19,910 | $99,560 |
| 2014 | $9,601 | $116,080 | $20,440 | $95,640 |
| 2013 | $9,348 | $116,430 | $20,500 | $95,930 |
Source: Public Records
Map