253 Rindge Ave Cambridge, MA 02140
North Cambridge NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,134,000 - $1,335,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,091
Sq Ft
$1,138/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 253 Rindge Ave, Cambridge, MA 02140 and is currently estimated at $1,241,171, approximately $1,137 per square foot. 253 Rindge Ave is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Benjamin Banneker Charter Public School, Cambridge Friends School, and Cambridge Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 31, 1995
Sold by
Shea Irene P
Bought by
Flehinger Brett and Lane Suzanne T
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$71,200
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flehinger Brett | $89,000 | -- | |
| Flehinger Brett | $89,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Flehinger Brett | $23,000 | |
| Open | Flehinger Brett | $63,650 | |
| Closed | Flehinger Brett | $71,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,182 | $973,600 | $332,100 | $641,500 |
| 2024 | $5,758 | $972,700 | $358,700 | $614,000 |
| 2023 | $5,271 | $899,500 | $365,800 | $533,700 |
| 2022 | $4,969 | $839,300 | $367,100 | $472,200 |
| 2021 | $4,722 | $807,200 | $368,400 | $438,800 |
| 2020 | $4,445 | $773,100 | $357,500 | $415,600 |
| 2019 | $4,187 | $704,800 | $319,100 | $385,700 |
| 2018 | $4,016 | $638,500 | $268,700 | $369,800 |
| 2017 | $3,891 | $599,500 | $251,900 | $347,600 |
| 2016 | $3,773 | $539,700 | $218,300 | $321,400 |
| 2015 | $3,743 | $478,700 | $192,000 | $286,700 |
| 2014 | $3,777 | $450,700 | $168,000 | $282,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map