253 S Cypress St Labelle, FL 33935
Estimated payment $997/month
About This Home
Discover the charm and potential of this delightful two-story home nestled within LaBelle's city limits. This well-positioned property offers three comfortable bedrooms and two full bathrooms across 1,642 square feet of living space, creating an ideal canvas for your personal touch and renovation dreams. The home sits proudly on an oversized .64+/- acre lot that practically begs for your creative outdoor vision. Whether you're dreaming of expansive gardens, entertaining spaces, or simply room for the kids and pets to roam, this generous lot size delivers possibilities in abundance. The welcoming front porch invites morning coffee moments, while the rear porch provides the perfect backdrop for evening relaxation. Built with durability in mind, the metal roof offers peace of mind and long-term value. The convenient location near State Road 80 ensures easy access to surrounding areas while maintaining the peaceful residential atmosphere LaBelle residents cherish. This property represents an excellent opportunity for buyers seeking renovation potential in an established community. The solid foundation, generous lot, and desirable location create the perfect combination for those ready to invest in their vision.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,076
Year Built
- Built in 1930
Lot Details
- 27,878 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 150 x 185 x 150 x 185
- Home has East and West Exposure
- Oversized Lot
Home Design
- Wood Frame Construction
- Metal Roof
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,642 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
- Combination Dining and Living Room
- Range
Flooring
- Tile
- Vinyl
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 31 / 56
- Assessor Parcel Number 2-29-43-01-010-0056.0120
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,376 | $83,064 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $1,040 | $80,723 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $1,040 | $78,372 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $975 | $76,089 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $973 | $73,873 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $981 | $72,853 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $974 | $71,215 | $20,909 | $50,306 |
| 2018 | $1,712 | $63,199 | $20,909 | $42,290 |
| 2017 | $1,630 | $58,221 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,399 | $47,160 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,302 | $43,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,270 | $42,820 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $170,000 | -2.9% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/12/2026 03/12/26 | Price Changed | $175,000 | -12.1% | $107 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/03/2026 02/03/26 | For Sale | $199,000 | +158.8% | $121 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/05/2016 04/05/16 | Sold | $76,900 | 0.0% | $72 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/05/2016 04/05/16 | For Sale | $76,900 | 0.0% | $72 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/25/2013 06/25/13 | Rented | $700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 06/25/2013 06/25/13 | For Rent | $700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 10/26/2012 10/26/12 | Sold | $30,500 | 0.0% | $28 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 08/15/2011 08/15/11 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/09/2011 02/09/11 | For Sale | $30,500 | -- | $28 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $125,000 | Everglades Abstract Title Co | |
| Warranty Deed | $76,900 | Caloosa Title Ins Agency Inc | |
| Warranty Deed | $30,500 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $70,000 | Caloosa Title Insurance Corp | |
| Warranty Deed | $40,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $20,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $122,735 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $65,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $32,000 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $15,000 | No Value Available |
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service
MLS Number: 2026006100
APN: 2-29-43-01-010-0056-0120
- 310 S Elm St