NOT LISTED FOR SALE

253 Wimbledon Ct Buffalo, NY 14224

Estimated Value: $207,000 - $233,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,260 Sq Ft
$171/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 25, 2015

Last sale price $109,000 $87 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,721 / mo

117 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near public transit
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Woodwork
  • Sliding Doors

About This Home

As of September 2015

BEAUTIFULLY DECORATED AND UPDATED END UNIT TOWNHOUSE. ENJOY A PRIVATE, FENCED PATIO AREA OF STAMPED CONCRETE THAT CONNECTS YOUR 2 CAR GARAGE TO SLIDING DOORS IN THE KITCHEN. HALF BATH ON 1ST FLR. SPACIOUS LIVING/DINING RM. UPDATES: 2014 - KITCH & BATH FLRS, KIT. SINK, FAUCET. 2013- RE-SURFACED KIT. COUNTERTOPS , CABINETS, NEW CARPET IN NURSERY. 2012- REPLACED HOT WATER TANK, GARAGE. 2011- RE-PAINTED AND CARPETED DOWNSTAIRS, WIRED FOR HI-SPEED FIOS INTERNET. CLOSE TO STORES, THRUWAY. PERFECT CONDITION! TOTALLY READY TO MOVE RIGHT IN!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Katherine Ricketts

Listing by Howard Hanna WNY Inc. License #10301201336 Listed on: 03/15/2015

Howard Hanna WNY Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Elizabeth Stablewski

Listing by No Office Affiliation License #10301209769

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,776

Year Built

  • Built in 1986

Lot Details

  • 1,742 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 25x70

HOA Fees

  • $200 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Parking

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 1,260 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Community Details

  • Advanced Property Managem Association, Phone Number (716) 626-9465
  • Wimbledon Village Ph 03 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-134-560-0001-030-000

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,776

Year Built

Built in 1986

Lot Details

1,742 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$200 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Townhouse
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1986
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit
  • Subdivision Name: WIMBLEDON VILLAGE PH 03
  • Directions: CENTER TO WIMBLEDON CT.
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.04
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage, Open

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 200.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: ADVANCED PROPERTY MANAGEM
  • Phone: 716-626-9465

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-134-560-0001-030-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 25X70
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3776.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2015
Closed on
Oct 2, 2015
List Price
$114,900
Sold Price
$109,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-5.13%
Current Estimated Value
$215,909

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$106,909
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.64%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 2009
Sold by
Schoenborn Sean D
Bought by
Wagner Jeffrey Robert

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$98,957
Interest Rate
4.93%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2002
Sold by
Minor Anthony V and Raiman Rosa A
Bought by
Schoenborn Sean D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,000
Interest Rate
6.85%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 23, 1996
Sold by
Allesi Charles W and Allesi Nancy L
Bought by
Minro Anthony J and Raiman Rosa A

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gannon Paul $109,000 None Available
Wagner Jeffrey Robert $96,875 Ticor Title Insurance Co
Schoenborn Sean D $80,000 --
Minro Anthony J $81,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Wagner Jeffrey Robert $98,957
Previous Owner Schoenborn Sean D $64,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/25/2015 09/25/15 Sold $109,000 -5.1% $87 / Sq Ft
07/10/2015 07/10/15 Pending -- -- --
03/15/2015 03/15/15 For Sale $114,900 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,420 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2024 $4,420 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2023 $4,418 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2022 $4,344 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2021 $4,312 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2020 $4,313 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2019 $4,173 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2018 $4,155 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2017 $1,555 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2016 $4,418 $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2015 -- $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
2014 -- $46,900 $1,500 $45,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B469960

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-134-560-0001-030-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.