2531 E Geddes Ave Decatur, IL 62526
Grant Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $11,688 - $76,000
Studio
--
Bath
--
Sq Ft
9,975
Sq Ft Lot Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 2531 E Geddes Ave, Decatur, IL 62526 and is currently estimated at $39,422. 2531 E Geddes Ave is a home located in Macon County with nearby schools including Hope Academy and Robertson Charter School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 22, 2025
Sold by
Quickclose Home Buyers Llc
Bought by
Caerus Holdings Il Llc
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2025
Sold by
Gray Earl Monroe
Bought by
Quick Close Home Buyers Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2011
Sold by
Billingsley Kenneth H
Bought by
Gray Earl Monroe
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caerus Holdings Il Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Quick Close Home Buyers Llc | $20,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Gray Earl Monroe | $16,000 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,119 | $11,554 | $2,605 | $8,949 |
| 2023 | $1,109 | $11,145 | $2,513 | $8,632 |
| 2022 | $1,031 | $10,081 | $2,326 | $7,755 |
| 2021 | $969 | $9,414 | $2,172 | $7,242 |
| 2020 | $955 | $8,977 | $2,071 | $6,906 |
| 2019 | $955 | $8,977 | $2,071 | $6,906 |
| 2018 | $985 | $9,372 | $2,078 | $7,294 |
| 2017 | $1,008 | $9,622 | $2,133 | $7,489 |
| 2016 | $1,027 | $9,720 | $2,155 | $7,565 |
| 2015 | $999 | $9,773 | $5,040 | $4,733 |
| 2014 | $852 | $8,823 | $1,222 | $7,601 |
| 2013 | $874 | $9,155 | $1,268 | $7,887 |
Source: Public Records
Map