NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2531 Starling Ave Schoolcraft, MI 49087

Estimated Value: $437,000 - $497,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,890 Sq Ft
$243/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 12, 2022

Last sale price $340,000 $180 Per Sq Ft

Est. 35% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,564 / mo

12 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Whirlpool Bathtub
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Schoolcraft Middle School Rated A-
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Spa Bath

About This Home

As of December 2022

Absolute gem of a home in Prairie Ridge Estates, Schoolcraft schools! This 3 bed, 2 bath open floor plan ranch has been well cared for and it shows! Main floor includes a large, bright and inviting living rm. w/ fireplace. Spacious kitchen with center island, granite, s.s. appliances and ample storage! Primary bedroom suite w/ lg. walk-in closet, dual vanity and whirlpool tub/walk-in shower. Two more bedrooms, a second full bath and main floor laundry round out the first floor. The unfinished basement is a blank slate for the new buyer and could easily add some nice equity down the road! It does include an egress window and is plumbed for a third bath, plenty of storage area as well. This home also includes central air, a lg. 3 car attached garage, new storage shed, generator hook-up and all appliances are included! Check this one out folks, you will not be disappointed!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nate Losiewski

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI License #6501309140 Listed on: 10/21/2022

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI

Last Buyer's Agent

Matthew Hadden

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR License #6501442441

Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,832

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 23,958 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120 x 200
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 1,890 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Insulated Windows
  • Window Treatments
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Oven
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher
  • Kitchen Island

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,832

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.55 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2011
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Gas Log, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full
  • LivingArea: 1890.0
  • Spa Features: Bath
  • Window Features: Window Treatments, Insulated Windows
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1890.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • List Price: 339900.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.55
  • Lot Size Area: 0.55
  • Lot Dimensions: 120 x 200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 23958.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3832.0
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 21, 2022
Closed on
Dec 12, 2022
Sold by
Terence M Sells And Marialice A Sells Tr and Sells Terence M
Bought by
Terence M Sells And Marialice A Sells Trust and Sells
Seller's Agent
Nate Losiewski
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices MI
Buyer's Agent
Matthew Hadden
Chuck Jaqua, REALTOR
List Price
$339,900
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.03%
Views
63
Current Estimated Value
$458,539

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$118,539
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.17%
Original Mortgage
$352,240
Outstanding Balance
$340,174
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$118,365

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2017
Sold by
Sells Terence M and Sells Marialice A
Bought by
Sells Terence M and Sells Marialice A

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 11, 2011
Closed on
Apr 12, 2012
List Price
$229,900
Sold Price
$225,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.13%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.18%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Terence M Sells And Marialice A Sells Trust $340,000 None Listed On Document
Sells Terence M -- Attorney
Sells Terence M $225,000 Devon Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Terence M Sells And Marialice A Sells Trust $352,240
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Sold $340,000 0.0% $180 / Sq Ft
11/02/2022 11/02/22 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2022 10/21/22 For Sale $339,900 +51.1% $180 / Sq Ft
04/12/2012 04/12/12 Sold $225,000 -2.1% $119 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/05/2012 03/05/12 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2011 10/11/11 For Sale $229,900 -- $122 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,431 $219,800 $0 $0
2024 $1,390 $202,600 $0 $0
2023 $1,325 $180,400 $0 $0
2022 $3,926 $165,500 $0 $0
2021 $3,794 $153,600 $0 $0
2020 $3,703 $138,200 $0 $0
2019 $3,136 $135,100 $0 $0
2018 $3,085 $130,300 $0 $0
2017 $0 $122,200 $0 $0
2016 -- $113,100 $0 $0
2015 -- $103,400 $11,200 $92,200
2014 -- $103,400 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 22044993

MichRIC

APN: 14-05-375-370

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.