$979,900
PENDING

25316 Herring Creek Dr Chantilly, VA 20152

Estimated payment $5,917/month

Total Views 5,314
5 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,760 Sq Ft
$261 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • J. Michael Lunsford Middle School Rated A
  • Private Lot
  • 3-minute walk to Owen Park

About This Home

North Facing, 5 BR | 3.5 BA | 4,000+ sq ft including finished Basement. This fully-detached, original South Riding Model Home w/ natural stone facade (INVERNESS model w/ added bedroom) sits on a 10,000+ sq ft (.23 acre) fully-fenced flat lot. Main level features oak solid hardwoods and a 2-story Great Room w/ gas fireplace and leading out to a walkout deck landing off Kitchen. separate Home Office, half bathroom, separate Living Room and Dining Room, and renovated Eat-In Kitchen with gas range, center island, deep farm sink, extensive cabinetry / storage, quartz counters and upgraded stainless appliances. Upstairs features 4 bedrooms (with large closets) and 2 full bathrooms, including the large primary suite w/ double closets and large ensuite bathroom. Laundry also on upper, bedroom level for added convenience. Lower Level features 5th bedroom and 3rd full bathroom, expansive, fully-finished Rec Room with corner dry bar, and large storage / utility room w/ sump pump. Radon remediation system in place. The backyard is fully-fenced, with a slate patio that sits under a lovely, Japanese Maple tree. The gardens extend around the side of the house, home to mature landscaping for additional privacy. Fresh paint throughout and outdoor sprinkler system installed (conveys as-is). Oversized 2-Car Garage features open loft area for significant extra storage. Installation Dates: Dishwasher (2026), Front Hardscaping and aluminum window casings (2022), Washer and Dryer (2021), Roof replacement (2018). HVAC and Water Heater both replaced. Super convenient location (immediate access to Rt. 50) with South Riding amenities for low monthly HOA including Community Pool, Basketball Court, Tennis/Pickleball and walkable to Owen/treehouse Park. Seller requests short Rent Back through June 30th.

Listing Agent

Jordan Stuart

(540) 659-8633 j.stuart@kw.com Keller Williams Capital Properties Brokerage Phone: 5406598633 License #SP600402 Listed on: 04/28/2026

Keller Williams Capital Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,012

Year Built

  • Built in 1996 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

  • 10,019 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is in excellent condition
  • Property is zoned PDH4

HOA Fees

  • $102 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 3 Levels

Utilities

  • 90% Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Programmable Thermostat
  • Underground Utilities
  • 60 Gallon+ Natural Gas Water Heater
  • Municipal Trash

Additional Features

  • More Than Two Accessible Exits
  • Suburban Location

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 128273595000

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include pool(s), reserve funds, common area maintenance, management, trash, snow removal
  • South Riding Proprietary HOA
  • South Riding Subdivision, Inverness Floorplan

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,012

Year Built

Built in 1996 | Remodeled in 2019

Lot Details

10,019 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$102 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Craftsman, Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Expected On Market: 4/28/2026 12:00:00 AM
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Year Renovated: 2019
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Dryer - Electric, Dryer - Front Loading, Microwave, Oven - Single, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater
  • Flooring Type: Solid Hardwood, Carpet, Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Bar, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Open, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting
  • Window Features: Vinyl Clad
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Door Features: French, Double Entry
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Dry Wall, High
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Levels Count: 3
  • Room List: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Family Room, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Interior Access, Improved, Heated, Workshop, Sump Pump
  • Laundry Type: Has Laundry, Dryer In Unit, Upper Floor, Washer In Unit
  • Total Sq Ft: 4005
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 3760
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 341.19
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2872
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 888
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 245
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1133
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Masonry, Stucco, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Underground Lawn Sprinkler, Extensive Hardscape

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Asphalt Driveway, Parking Space Conveys, Paved Driveway, Paved Parking, Private
  • Garage Features: Additional Storage Area, Garage - Side Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 4
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thermostat
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: 90% Forced Air, Central, Programmable Thermostat
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: 60+ Gallon Tank, Natural Gas
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Under Ground
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: Yes
  • Internet Services: Cable

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 101.95
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Basketball Courts, Tennis Courts, Tot Lots/Playground, Common Grounds, Community Center, Bike Trail
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Common Area Maintenance, Management, Trash, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: SOUTH RIDING PROPRIETARY
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Recreation Fee: No
  • Community Pool Features: In Ground

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: HUTCHISON FARM
  • High School: FREEDOM
  • Middle Or Junior School: J. MICHAEL LUNSFORD

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fully, Picket, Rear, Wood
  • Lot Features: Front Yard, Landscaping, Private, Rear Yard, Sideyard(s), Trees/Wooded
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.23
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 10019.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Patio(s), Porch(es)
  • Property Condition: Excellent, Very Good
  • Zoning: PDH4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7012.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 128273595000
  • Tax Lot: 1
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2026

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: LOUDOUN COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,012 $871,030 $299,400 $571,630
2024 $7,732 $893,920 $299,400 $594,520
2023 $7,146 $816,700 $274,400 $542,300
2022 $6,944 $780,270 $244,400 $535,870
2021 $6,640 $677,600 $214,400 $463,200
2020 $6,374 $615,890 $199,400 $416,490
2019 $6,350 $607,660 $199,400 $408,260
2018 $6,445 $594,010 $179,400 $414,610
2017 $6,188 $550,020 $179,400 $370,620
2016 $6,298 $550,020 $0 $0
2015 $6,366 $381,510 $0 $381,510
2014 $6,416 $376,080 $0 $376,080
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/05/2026 05/05/26 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2026 04/28/26 For Sale $979,900 +73.7% $261 / Sq Ft
06/12/2013 06/12/13 Sold $564,000 0.0% $151 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/08/2013 04/08/13 Pending -- -- --
04/04/2013 04/04/13 For Sale $564,000 -- $151 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $564,000 --
Warranty Deed $527,500 --
Special Warranty Deed $582,000 --
Warranty Deed $730,000 --
Deed $325,000 --
Deed $285,550 Island Title Corp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $451,200 New Conventional
Previous Owner $417,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $465,600 New Conventional
Previous Owner $584,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $252,700 No Value Available
Previous Owner $271,250 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VALO2121186

Bright MLS

APN: 128-27-3595

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.