NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2532 Ridgemont Dr Birmingham, AL 35244

Estimated Value: $209,000 - $231,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,042 Sq Ft
$212/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 24, 2015

Last sale price $96,000 $92 Per Sq Ft

Est. 130% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,282 / mo

About This Home

As of October 2021

IDEAL LOCATION! Just 2 miles from shopping, restaurants, entertainment, highways and more! This 2 bedroom 2 bath townhouse features a spacious kitchen, with stainless steel appliances, and a breakfast nook. with a spacious kitchen. Enjoy the private back patio, hardwood floors in the living room, and a cozy fireplace. Welcome home to 2532 Ridgemont Dr!

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Trista Ehlers

MEGA Agent Rental Mgmt. Listed on: 10/01/2021

Last Renter's Agent

Trista Ehlers

MEGA Agent Rental Mgmt. Listed on: 10/01/2021

Townhouse Details

Home Type

  • Townhome

Year Built

  • 2009

Lot Details

  • 0.58

Parking

  • Parking Pad

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,042 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $1,350
  • Tenant pays for all utilities, cable (tenant), electric (tenant), gas (tenant), lawn care (tenant), pest control (tenant), sewer (tenant), trash removal (tenant), water (tenant)
  • The owner pays for hoa (owner)
  • 12 Month Lease Term

Community Details

Pet Policy

  • Pets Allowed
  • Pet Deposit $350

Security

  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Townhouse Details

Home Type

Townhome

Year Built

2009

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Rental Info

  • Lease Term: 12 Months
  • Owner Pays: HOA (OWNER)
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Security Deposit: Yes
  • Security Deposit Amt: 1350
  • Tenant Pays: All Utilities, Cable (TENANT), Electric (TENANT), Gas (TENANT), Lawn Care (TENANT), Pest Control (TENANT), Sewer (TENANT), Trash Removal (TENANT), Water (TENANT)
  • Rental Price: 1350

Listing Details

  • Class: RENTAL
  • Down Payment Assistance: No
  • Property Type: Townhouse
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Townhouses
  • Year Built: 2009

Interior Features

  • Design: 1 Story
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/MiniBlinds, Dryer Connection, Smoke/Fire Alarm, Walk-In Closet, Washer Connection
  • Fireplace Details: Gas Starter
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room (FIREPL)
  • Fireplace Type: Gas Logs
  • Floors: Carpet, Hard Tile, Wood
  • Number Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Bathroom Features: Garden Tub, Separate Shower, Tub/Shower Combo
  • Room 1: Living, On Level: 1
  • Room 2: Kitchen, On Level: 1
  • Room 3: Master Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 4: Master Bath, On Level: 1
  • Room 5: Bedroom, On Level: 1
  • Room 6: Full Bath, On Level: 1
  • Kitchen Equipment: Dishwasher Built-In, Microwave Built-In, Oven-Electric, Refrigerator

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Parking Pad 2 Cars

Utilities

  • Heating: Central Electric
  • Cooling: Central-Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water: Public Water
  • HVAC Area: 1042

Fee Information

  • Pet Fee Amount: 350

Listed on
Feb 21, 2015
Closed on
Apr 23, 2015
List Price
$91,000
Sold Price
$96,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
5.49%
Current Estimated Value
$221,245

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,245
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.82%
Original Mortgage
$98,417
Outstanding Balance
$76,487
Interest Rate
4.4%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$144,758

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 29, 2014
Sold by
Nationstar Mtg Llc
Bought by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2014
Sold by
Ray Joshua F
Bought by
Nationstar Mtg Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2011
Sold by
Brown Laura L
Bought by
Ray Joshua F

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$124,755
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 29, 2010
Sold by
Ridgemont Builders Llc
Bought by
Brown Laura L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$137,365
Interest Rate
4.75%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dietterle Bruce Nathaniel $96,000 --
Secretary Of Housing And Urban $71,000 --
Nationstar Mtg Llc $71,000 --
Ray Joshua F $128,000 None Available
Brown Laura L $139,900 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Dietterle Bruce Nathaniel $98,417
Previous Owner Ray Joshua F $124,755
Previous Owner Brown Laura L $137,365
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2021 10/27/21 Rented $1,350 0.0% --
10/08/2021 10/08/21 Under Contract -- -- --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Rent $1,350 +12.5% --
09/06/2020 09/06/20 Rented $1,200 0.0% --
08/12/2020 08/12/20 Under Contract -- -- --
08/07/2020 08/07/20 For Rent $1,200 0.0% --
04/24/2015 04/24/15 Sold $96,000 +5.5% $92 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/11/2015 03/11/15 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2015 02/21/15 For Sale $91,000 -- $87 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Alabama MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,018 $21,740 -- --
2024 $995 $20,320 -- --
2022 $758 $16,170 $4,000 $12,170
2021 $679 $14,610 $4,000 $10,610
2020 $631 $13,650 $4,000 $9,650
2019 $583 $12,700 $0 $0
2018 $587 $12,780 $0 $0
2017 $563 $12,300 $0 $0
2016 $544 $11,920 $0 $0
2015 $563 $24,600 $0 $0
2014 $1,280 $11,680 $0 $0
2013 $1,280 $11,680 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Alabama MLS

MLS Number: 1300051

Greater Alabama MLS

APN: 40-00-18-4-000-007.127

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.