2537 Ivy St Live Oak, CA 95953
Estimated payment $577/month
Highlights
- Downtown View
- No HOA
- Brush Vegetation
About This Lot
Strategically located in the heart of downtown Live Oak, this 0.25-acre development site offers exceptional visibility and flexible development potential within the city's Commercial Mixed Use / Downtown (C-MU/D) zoning district. This rare infill parcel provides seamless access to State Route 99 and is surrounded by civic infrastructure, schools, and commercial corridors. With public water and sewer available (stubbed on the property), the property is primed for a mixed-use or standalone commercial development. Positioned within a walkable, small-town setting that is seeing increasing demand for modern residential and retail options, the parcel offers an exciting opportunity to contribute to Live Oak's evolving urban fabric. The area benefits from a strong agricultural employment base and regional transportation access, while enjoying proximity to the larger cities of Yuba City, Chico, and Sacramento, all within a 60-minute radius. With Live Oak's downtown revitalization plans underway and increased investment interest in small-city development opportunities across California, this site offers a compelling entry point for developers seeking growth markets with favorable entitlements.
Listing Agent
Coldwell Banker Associated Brokers License #02244585 Listed on: 02/04/2026
Property Details
Property Type
- Land
Lot Details
- 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
- Property fronts a highway
- Brush Vegetation
- Possible uses of the property include Commercial, Highway/Tourist Service
- Property is zoned C-MU/D, Commercial,Mixed,See Remarks,Other
Property Views
- Downtown Views
Community Details
- No Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 006-129-005-000
Map
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $593 | $51,510 | $51,510 | -- |
| 2024 | $593 | $41,616 | $41,616 | -- |
| 2023 | $593 | $40,800 | $40,800 | $0 |
| 2022 | $577 | $40,000 | $40,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $448 | $31,207 | $31,207 | $0 |
| 2020 | $501 | $30,887 | $30,887 | $0 |
| 2019 | $490 | $30,282 | $30,282 | $0 |
| 2018 | $483 | $29,688 | $29,688 | $0 |
| 2017 | $480 | $29,106 | $29,106 | $0 |
| 2016 | $450 | $28,535 | $28,535 | $0 |
| 2015 | $524 | $35,133 | $28,106 | $7,027 |
| 2014 | $522 | $34,445 | $27,556 | $6,889 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/26/2026 04/26/26 | Price Changed | $99,000 | -13.9% | -- | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Price Changed | $114,999 | -7.9% | -- | |
| 02/04/2026 02/04/26 | For Sale | $124,899 | +147.3% | -- | |
| 05/29/2024 05/29/24 | Sold | $50,500 | -36.1% | $66 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/14/2024 05/14/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2024 04/11/24 | For Sale | $79,000 | +97.5% | $104 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/16/2021 07/16/21 | Sold | $40,000 | 0.0% | $52 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/28/2021 06/28/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/26/2021 06/26/21 | For Sale | $40,000 | -- | $52 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grant Deed | $50,500 | Old Republic Title | |
| Grant Deed | $40,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | -- |
Source: MetroList
MLS Number: 226013279
APN: 06-129-005
- 2455 Kola Ct
- 2611 Fir St
- 10375 Live Oak Blvd
- 2624 Elm St
- 2473 Date St
- 2915 Kola St
- 10383 Larkin Rd Unit 44
- 10383 Larkin Rd Unit 43
- 2291 Elm St
- 2891 Fir St
- 2434 Archer Ave
- 2294 Butte Ct
- 2716 Peach St
- 9612 Q St
- 3182 Violet Ct
- 9455 Albert St
- 3206 Kola St
- 10702 Stephanie Dr
- 10726 Irene Way
- 10118 Luther Rd
- 10046 Larkin Rd
- 9749 P St
- 11363 Ca-70
- 305 Randolph Ave
- 3443 Nuestro Rd
- 21 Tamara Ct
- 1290 Northgate Dr
- 1188 Casita Dr
- 1211 Kenny Dr
- 1170 Kenny Dr
- 1622 Royo Ranchero Dr
- 1450 Stabler Ln
- 1575 Heather Dr
- 745 Queens Ave
- 1235 Williams Way
- 1351 Dustin Dr Unit 3
- 1351 Dustin Dr
- 410 Queens Ave
- 1475 Knights Row
- 1497 Butte House Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.