NOT LISTED FOR SALE

254 E Emaus St Middletown, PA 17057

Estimated Value: $206,000 - $229,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,404 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 11, 2015

Last sale price $110,000 $78 Per Sq Ft

Est. 102% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,554 / mo

13 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Den
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • No HOA
  • Formal Dining Room
  • 4-minute walk to Hoffer Park

About This Home

As of August 2015

Beautiful Middletown traditional with lots of character. Stained trim, original french doors, wood flooring and custom built-ins. Enjoy your coffee on the covered front porch or enclosed back porch overlooking a tranquil back yard. This property is move in ready and waiting for you to call it home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

TIM SWARTZ

(717) 944-2222 tim.swartz@comcast.net Union Realty, Inc. Listed on: 06/16/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

Bob Hoobler

(717) 591-5555 bob@bobhoobler.com RE/MAX 1st Advantage License #AB065450

RE/MAX 1st Advantage

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 4,356

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,404 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Disposal

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1.5 Bathrooms

• Hot Water Heating System
  • 100 Amp Service

Additional Features

  • Porch
  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 41-020-012

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 3, Main, Upper 1, Upper 2
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Oven/Range - Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Formal/Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplace Features: Insert
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1, Laundry
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Unfinished
  • Total Sq Ft: 1404
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1404
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 85.39
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1404
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding, Frame

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Electric Service: Circuit Breakers, 100 Amp Service
  • Heating Type: Hot Water, Oil
  • Heating: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No

Schools

  • High School: MIDDLETOWN AREA HIGH SCHOOL

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.10
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es)
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 10587683
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3316.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 41-020-012
  • Tax Year: 2014

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: MIDDLETOWN AREA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2015
Closed on
Aug 11, 2015
Bob Hoobler
RE/MAX 1st Advantage
List Price
$119,900
Sold Price
$110,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-8.26%
Current Estimated Value
$222,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$112,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.77%
Original Mortgage
$108,007
Outstanding Balance
$84,547
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$137,813

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Keeney Sharon $110,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Keeney Sharon $108,007
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/11/2015 08/11/15 Sold $110,000 -8.3% $78 / Sq Ft
06/29/2015 06/29/15 Pending -- -- --
06/16/2015 06/16/15 For Sale $119,900 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $4,412 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2025 $4,243 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2024 $4,011 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2023 $3,945 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2022 $3,802 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2021 $3,644 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2020 $3,560 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2019 $3,508 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2018 $3,317 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2017 $3,317 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2016 $0 $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2015 -- $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
2014 -- $95,700 $21,100 $74,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1002993827

Bright MLS

APN: 41-020-012

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.