254 Holmes Ave Athens, GA 30606
Berkley Hills NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $257,000 - $356,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
1,608
Sq Ft
$190/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 254 Holmes Ave, Athens, GA 30606 and is currently estimated at $304,913, approximately $189 per square foot. 254 Holmes Ave is a home located in Clarke County with nearby schools including Timothy Elementary School, Clarke Middle School, and Clarke Central High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 2021
Sold by
Williams Tommy
Bought by
Williams Sonjua
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$99,950
Outstanding Balance
$73,873
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$231,040
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 12, 2004
Sold by
Williams Tommy R
Bought by
Williams Tommy R and William Sharon D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 2000
Sold by
Maxey Donald
Bought by
Haley Norman S and Haley Rachel D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 1990
Sold by
Goodman Edward T
Bought by
Maxey Donald
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Sonjua | -- | -- | |
| Williams Tommy R | -- | -- | |
| Williams Tommy R | $113,000 | -- | |
| Haley Norman S | $89,500 | -- | |
| Maxey Donald | $57,200 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Williams Sonjua | $99,950 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,977 | $80,444 | $12,000 | $68,444 |
| 2024 | $1,977 | $78,264 | $12,000 | $66,264 |
| 2023 | $1,224 | $74,178 | $12,000 | $62,178 |
| 2022 | $1,652 | $61,798 | $10,400 | $51,398 |
| 2021 | $1,470 | $53,627 | $10,400 | $43,227 |
| 2020 | $1,346 | $49,950 | $10,400 | $39,550 |
| 2019 | $1,293 | $48,092 | $8,000 | $40,092 |
| 2018 | $1,026 | $40,206 | $8,000 | $32,206 |
| 2017 | $893 | $36,293 | $8,000 | $28,293 |
| 2016 | $777 | $32,895 | $8,000 | $24,895 |
| 2015 | $782 | $33,002 | $8,000 | $25,002 |
| 2014 | $773 | $32,675 | $8,000 | $24,675 |
Source: Public Records
Map