2542 Elton St Albany, GA 31707
Pecan Grove NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $98,000 - $146,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,250
Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2542 Elton St, Albany, GA 31707 and is currently estimated at $116,845, approximately $93 per square foot. 2542 Elton St is a home located in Dougherty County with nearby schools including Sherwood Acres Elementary School, Merry Acres Middle School, and Westover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2025
Sold by
Schultz Arleen R
Bought by
Ohmart Benjamin Jon and Ohmart Vickie Lee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 15, 2007
Sold by
Muller Frank G
Bought by
Schultz Arleen R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
6.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 14, 1997
Sold by
Dunbarton Developers
Bought by
Muller Frank G and Muller Linda B
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 31, 1994
Bought by
Dunbarton Developers
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ohmart Benjamin Jon | -- | -- | |
| Schultz Arleen R | $97,500 | -- | |
| Muller Frank G | $72,500 | -- | |
| Dunbarton Developers | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schultz Arleen R | $40,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,762 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2024 | $1,762 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2023 | $488 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2022 | $1,332 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2021 | $1,226 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2020 | $1,229 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2019 | $1,234 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2018 | $0 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2017 | $1,146 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2016 | $1,147 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2015 | $1,149 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
| 2014 | $1,131 | $34,800 | $4,000 | $30,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map