NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25432 Piney Branch Ln Denton, MD 21629

Estimated Value: $341,470 - $377,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,746 Sq Ft
$207/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2025

Last sale price $360,000 $206 Per Sq Ft

Current estimated payment $2,200 / mo

109 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 1.16 Acre Lot
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Circular Driveway
  • Rambler Architecture
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2025

Beautiful country rancher sitting on private 1.16 +- acre lot with mature landscaping. The property features 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, large kitchen, family room, and attached 2 car garage. A bright screened in porch off the back of the home leads to a spacious yard and additional storage shed. Single level with modern amenities, just minutes to downtown Denton shopping and restaurants!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brian Gearhart

(410) 822-6665 info@bensonandmangold.com Benson & Mangold, LLC License #510143 Listed on: 04/18/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,762

Year Built

  • Built in 1982

Lot Details

  • 1.16

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Circular Driveway

Home Design

  • Rambler Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,746 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Combination Kitchen and Dining Room
  • Crawl Space

Kitchen

  • Stove
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

• Shed
  • 1.16 Acre Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0603028607

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,762

Year Built

Built in 1982

Lot Details

1.16 Acres

Parking

2

• Story List: Main
  • Year Built: 1982
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Combination Kitchen/Dining
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block, Crawl Space
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1746
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1746
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 211.86
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1746
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Attached Garage

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: Listing Agent
  • Elementary School: DENTON
  • High School: N CAROLINE
  • Middle Or Junior School: LOCKERMAN

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 1.16
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 50530.00
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2762.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0603028607
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: CAROLINE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2025
Closed on
Sep 5, 2025
Sold by
Brubaker Zachary T and Brubaker Jennifer A
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$360,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$39,900
-9.98%
Views
245
Current Estimated Value
$361,118

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$1,118
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.46%
Original Mortgage
$353,479
Outstanding Balance
$353,479
Interest Rate
6.74%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$7,639

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 23, 2017
Closed on
Oct 13, 2017
Sold by
Walz Timothy and Walz Patience A
Bought by
Brubaker Zachary T and Brubaker Jennifer A
Seller's Agent
Louis House
RE/MAX Executive
Buyer's Agent
Brian Gearhart
Benson & Mangold, LLC
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$235,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$4,900
-2.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.55%
Original Mortgage
$188,000
Interest Rate
3.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 5, 2010
Sold by
Hannawald James E and Hannawald Terry A
Bought by
Walz Timothy and Walz Patience A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
4.35%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2009
Sold by
Navy Federal Credit Union
Bought by
Hannawald James E and Hannawald Terry A

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2009
Sold by
Schmaldienst Michael F and Schmaldienst Ruth C
Bought by
Navy Federal Credit Union

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 18, 2000
Sold by
Hubbard Darryl C and Hubbard Marilynn E
Bought by
Schmaldienst Michael F and Schmaldienst Ruth C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 1995
Sold by
North Frederick G
Bought by
Hubbard Darryl C and Hubbard Marilynn E

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gannon Catherine Elaine $360,000 Eastern Shore Title
Brubaker Zachary T $235,000 Eastern Shore Title Co
Walz Timothy -- --
Hannawald James E $160,000 --
Navy Federal Credit Union $153,938 --
Schmaldienst Michael F $141,900 --
Hubbard Darryl C $100,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Gannon Catherine Elaine $353,479
Previous Owner Brubaker Zachary T $188,000
Previous Owner Walz Timothy $160,000
Closed Hannawald James E --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/05/2025 09/05/25 Sold $360,000 -2.7% $206 / Sq Ft
08/05/2025 08/05/25 Pending -- -- --
07/22/2025 07/22/25 Price Changed $369,900 -5.1% $212 / Sq Ft
05/21/2025 05/21/25 Price Changed $389,900 -2.5% $223 / Sq Ft
04/18/2025 04/18/25 For Sale $399,900 +70.2% $229 / Sq Ft
10/13/2017 10/13/17 Sold $235,000 -2.0% $136 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/27/2017 07/27/17 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2017 07/23/17 For Sale $239,900 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,947 $264,400 $68,200 $196,200
2024 $2,762 $247,400 $0 $0
2023 $2,516 $230,400 $0 $0
2022 $2,390 $213,400 $68,200 $145,200
2021 $1,146 $208,900 $0 $0
2020 $1,146 $204,400 $0 $0
2019 $2,243 $199,900 $60,800 $139,100
2018 $2,184 $194,533 $0 $0
2017 $2,126 $189,167 $0 $0
2016 -- $183,800 $0 $0
2015 $1,971 $183,800 $0 $0
2014 $1,971 $183,800 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDCM2005626

Bright MLS

APN: 03-028607

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.