2544 Hondo Ave Dallas, TX 75219
Oak Lawn NeighborhoodAbout This Home
The Wesley features renovated one and two bedroom apartment homes. It is the perfect place to kick back with friends or enjoy a little alone time. Check out the gallery to explore our newly renovated apartments, incredible community amenities, and lively neighborhood. *Fitness Center coming soon!
We offer fully furnished premium units as well!
Ideally located just off the DNT and Wycliff Avenue, you be minutes away from Dallas’s popular Medical District. The Medical District which is home to multiple medical facilities including Parkland Memorial Hospital, UT Southwestern Medical Center, and Children’s Medical Center Dallas. The neighborhood is also home to several office buildings. Locals enjoy plenty of restaurant options that range from casual barbecue joints to fine dining establishments, but it’s common for residents to go outside of the neighborhood for an even wider selection. This urban neighborhood boasts an excellent location and is convenient to several of Dallas’ most popular areas including Downtown Dallas, Uptown, the Design District and Oak Lawn. Interstate 35E and Medical/Market Center train station make traveling to these hotspots easier.
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06/05/2025 06/05/25 | Off Market | $1,199 | -- | -- |
| 01/24/2025 01/24/25 | Price Changed | $1,199 | -7.7% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 01/07/2025 01/07/25 | Price Changed | $1,299 | -13.3% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 12/30/2024 12/30/24 | Price Changed | $1,499 | -6.3% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 11/18/2024 11/18/24 | Price Changed | $1,599 | -11.1% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 10/15/2024 10/15/24 | Price Changed | $1,799 | +38.5% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 06/07/2024 06/07/24 | Price Changed | $1,299 | +30.0% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 06/01/2024 06/01/24 | For Rent | $999 | 0.0% | -- |
| 08/16/2023 08/16/23 | Price Changed | $999 | -23.1% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 08/02/2023 08/02/23 | Price Changed | $1,299 | +45.1% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 07/18/2023 07/18/23 | Price Changed | $895 | 0.0% | $1 / Sq Ft |
| 07/18/2023 07/18/23 | For Rent | $895 | -25.4% | -- |
| 06/07/2022 06/07/22 | For Rent | -- | -- | -- |
| 05/18/2022 05/18/22 | For Rent | $1,199 | -- | -- |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,694 | $8,200,000 | $1,687,500 | $6,512,500 |
| 2024 | $179,694 | $8,039,910 | $1,687,500 | $6,352,410 |
| 2023 | $179,694 | $8,040,000 | $1,687,500 | $6,352,500 |
| 2022 | $140,733 | $5,628,450 | $1,687,500 | $3,940,950 |
| 2021 | $129,262 | $4,900,000 | $1,687,500 | $3,212,500 |
| 2020 | $127,386 | $4,695,620 | $1,350,000 | $3,345,620 |
| 2019 | $99,583 | $3,500,000 | $1,350,000 | $2,150,000 |
| 2018 | $127,531 | $4,690,000 | $1,350,000 | $3,340,000 |
| 2017 | $127,534 | $4,690,000 | $540,000 | $4,150,000 |
| 2016 | $118,191 | $4,346,410 | $540,000 | $3,806,410 |
| 2015 | $53,488 | $2,825,980 | $540,000 | $2,285,980 |
| 2014 | $53,488 | $1,950,000 | $540,000 | $1,410,000 |
Map
- 2523 Hondo Ave Unit 102
- 2723 Hondo Ave
- 2803 Hondo Ave
- 4323 Brown St Unit 139A
- 2627 Douglas Ave Unit 125
- 2627 Douglas Ave Unit 211
- 2627 Douglas Ave Unit 202
- 2609 Douglas Ave
- 2816 Wycliff Ave Unit 2816
- 2117 Hondo Ave
- 4317 Hartford St Unit 109
- 4317 Hartford St Unit 214
- 2413 Vagas St
- 2710 Douglas Ave Unit 114B
- 2710 Douglas Ave Unit 108A
- 2702 Douglas Ave Unit 126
- 2702 Douglas Ave Unit 127
- 2702 Douglas Ave Unit 143
- 2702 Douglas Ave Unit 121
- 2702 Douglas Ave Unit 125
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 127
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 122
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 111
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 209
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 309
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 101
- 2544 Hondo Ave
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 304
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 108
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 302
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 310
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 216
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 301
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 316
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 112
- 2544 Hondo Ave Unit 110
- 2539 Hondo Ave
- 2603 Hondo Ave
- 2535 Hondo Ave
- 2607 Hondo Ave
Ask me questions while you tour the home.