2548 Adams St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $32,502 - $90,000
2
Beds
--
Bath
798
Sq Ft
$71/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2548 Adams St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $56,626, approximately $70 per square foot. 2548 Adams St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Beveridge Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2025
Sold by
Mitchell Jack
Bought by
Lighthouse Estates Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$66,000
Interest Rate
6.26%
Mortgage Type
Construction
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2024
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Mitchell Jack
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lighthouse Estates Llc | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Mitchell Jack | -- | None Listed On Document |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Lighthouse Estates Llc | $66,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,729 | $7,100 | $4,000 | $3,100 |
| 2024 | $626 | $6,700 | $4,000 | $2,700 |
| 2023 | $1,779 | $7,100 | $3,900 | $3,200 |
| 2021 | $1,779 | $4,100 | $1,500 | $2,600 |
| 2020 | $1,779 | $3,900 | $1,500 | $2,400 |
| 2019 | $1,505 | $4,100 | $1,500 | $2,600 |
| 2018 | $1,251 | $18,400 | $1,500 | $16,900 |
| 2017 | $105 | $18,500 | $1,500 | $17,000 |
| 2016 | $105 | $19,300 | $1,500 | $17,800 |
| 2014 | -- | $21,100 | $1,800 | $19,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $20,300 | $1,800 | $18,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map