255 Richards Rd Melbourne Beach, FL 32951
Estimated Value: $419,000 - $531,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,065
Sq Ft
$432/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 255 Richards Rd, Melbourne Beach, FL 32951 and is currently estimated at $460,386, approximately $432 per square foot. 255 Richards Rd is a home located in Brevard County with nearby schools including Gemini Elementary School, Herbert C. Hoover Middle School, and Melbourne Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2009
Sold by
Biddulph John
Bought by
Florentine James and Florentine Ellen
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 2002
Sold by
Shaw Lauren M
Bought by
Biddulph John
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$112,400
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 30, 2000
Sold by
Burrough Christopher J
Bought by
Shaw Lauren M
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 18, 1998
Sold by
Tangeman Dennis William and Tangeman Allison Fleming
Bought by
Burrough Christopher J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1998
Sold by
Tangeman Dennis William and Tangeman Allison Fleming
Bought by
Burrough Christopher J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,000
Interest Rate
6.9%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Florentine James | $201,000 | Alliance Title Insurance Age | |
| Biddulph John | $149,900 | -- | |
| Shaw Lauren M | $99,500 | -- | |
| Burrough Christopher J | -- | -- | |
| Burrough Christopher J | $90,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Biddulph John | $112,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Burrough Christopher J | $85,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Burrough Christopher J | $85,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,612 | $359,220 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $4,659 | $345,790 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $4,659 | $370,170 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $4,032 | $327,310 | $0 | $0 |
| 2021 | $3,765 | $257,100 | $136,000 | $121,100 |
| 2020 | $3,655 | $248,280 | $120,000 | $128,280 |
| 2019 | $3,239 | $210,580 | $100,000 | $110,580 |
| 2018 | $3,235 | $207,790 | $100,000 | $107,790 |
| 2017 | $3,124 | $195,030 | $100,000 | $95,030 |
| 2016 | $2,919 | $167,020 | $80,000 | $87,020 |
| 2015 | $2,842 | $152,900 | $80,000 | $72,900 |
| 2014 | $2,717 | $139,000 | $80,000 | $59,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map