NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2550 Summit Rd Manasquan, NJ 08736

Estimated Value: $721,000 - $851,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,265 Sq Ft
$621/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 22, 2020

Last sale price $522,500 $413 Per Sq Ft

Est. 50% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,870 / mo

65 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2020

Enjoy this lovely ranch with beautiful curb appeal, resting on a corner lot. Stunning mature landscaping, in ground pool, outdoor shower and plenty o f room to play. With a desirable one story floor plan this home is perfect for year round, weekends or summer living. It is bright and welcoming, Ideal for just a few or perfect opportunity to renovate or build new. A premier Monmouth County location set just over 2 miles to the beach, approximately 1.3 miles to downtown Manasquan and east of Rt. 35. Call for appointment!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Haverstick

Ward Wight Sotheby's International Realty License #9486391 Listed on: 12/12/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Edwence Georges

EXP Realty License #1648283

EXP Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,439

Year Built

  • Built in 1952

Lot Details

  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 52-00342-0000-00001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,439

Year Built

Built in 1952

Lot Details

10,498 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot, Fenced Area
  • ResoPoolFeatures: In Ground, Pool Equipment, Vinyl
  • Inclusions: Outdoor Lighting, Washer, Ceiling Fan(s), Dishwasher, Dryer, Stove, Refrigerator, Gas Cooking
  • Subdivision Name: None
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Reso Interior Features: Skylight, Breakfast Bar, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Reso Other Structures: Storage Shed
  • Year Built: 1952
  • General Property Info Waterview: No
  • General Property Info Fireplace: No
  • General Property Info Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info HOA: No
  • General Property Info Pool: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Sewer: Yes
  • ExteriorPatio: Yes
  • General Property Info Lot Dimensions: see survey
  • General Property Info Farm: No
  • Location Middle School: Wall Intermediate
  • Lot Description Corner Lot: Yes
  • Living Room Floor - Wood2: Yes
  • WaterSewer Public Water: Yes
  • Water Heater Natural Gas2: Yes
  • Out Buildings Storage Shed: Yes
  • Exterior Shed: Yes
  • Included Ceiling Fan(s): Yes
  • Included Outdoor Lighting: Yes
  • Pool Pool Equipment: Yes
  • Pool Vinyl2: Yes
  • Style Ranch: Yes
  • Kitchen Breakfast Cntr: Yes
  • Kitchen KitchenDine: Yes
  • Kitchen BnookDining Area: Yes
  • Kitchen Eat-In: Yes
  • Kitchen Floor - Laminate2: Yes
  • Living Room BayBow Window2: Yes
  • Living Room Skylight7: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: Bilco Style Doors, Crawl Space, Partial, Unfinished
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Other Rooms:Dining Room: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dishwasher: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Refrigerator: Yes
  • Basement:Crawl Space: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Dryer: Yes
  • Appliances Included:Washer: Yes
  • Basement:Unfinished: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Den2: Yes
  • Features Interior:Skylight: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom:Floor - Wood6: Yes

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: Wall Intermediate

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: see survey
  • Parcel #: 52-00342-0000-00001
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Tax Annual Amount: 7439.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Old Mill
  • High School: Wall

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 12, 2020
Closed on
Dec 21, 2020
Sold by
Chamberlin Nancy W
Bought by
Greenan Philip P and Greenan Sharon D
Seller's Agent
Patricia Haverstick
Ward Wight Sotheby's International Realty
Buyer's Agent
Edwence Georges
EXP Realty
List Price
$479,000
Sold Price
$522,500
Premium/Discount to List
$43,500
9.08%
Current Estimated Value
$786,196

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$263,696
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.88%
Original Mortgage
$360,000
Outstanding Balance
$319,827
Interest Rate
2.71%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$466,369

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2014
Closed on
Mar 19, 2014
Sold by
Ward Lesley J
Bought by
Chamberlin William G and Chamberlin Nancy W
Seller's Agent
Dawn Geraldi
Folk Agency
Buyer's Agent
Nancy Chamberlin
Twin Realtors
Sold Price
$370,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.22%
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2004
Sold by
Turner Mary
Bought by
Ward Lesley

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$290,700
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 17, 1995
Sold by
Boss Robert
Bought by
Turner Mary

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$95,000
Interest Rate
7.61%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Greenan Philip P $522,500 Acres Land Title Agency Inc
Chamberlin William G $370,500 Agent For Old Republic Natl
Ward Lesley $323,000 --
Turner Mary $145,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Greenan Philip P $360,000
Previous Owner Chamberlin William G $135,000
Previous Owner Ward Lesley $290,700
Previous Owner Turner Mary $95,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/22/2020 12/22/20 Sold $522,500 +9.1% $413 / Sq Ft
12/12/2020 12/12/20 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2020 12/12/20 For Sale $479,000 -8.3% $379 / Sq Ft
10/23/2020 10/23/20 Off Market $522,500 -- --
10/13/2020 10/13/20 Pending -- -- --
10/10/2020 10/10/20 Off Market $522,500 -- --
10/07/2020 10/07/20 For Sale $479,000 +29.3% $379 / Sq Ft
03/20/2014 03/20/14 Sold $370,500 -- $293 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,075 $382,700 $253,000 $129,700
2024 $7,834 $382,700 $253,000 $129,700
2023 $7,834 $382,700 $253,000 $129,700
2022 $7,623 $382,700 $253,000 $129,700
2021 $7,623 $381,700 $253,000 $128,700
2020 $7,531 $381,700 $253,000 $128,700
2019 $7,439 $381,700 $253,000 $128,700
2018 $7,374 $381,700 $253,000 $128,700
2017 $7,229 $381,700 $253,000 $128,700
2016 $7,077 $381,700 $253,000 $128,700
2015 $7,322 $248,200 $136,400 $111,800
2014 $7,046 $244,300 $132,500 $111,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

MLS Number: 22036259

MOREMLS (Monmouth Ocean Regional REALTORS®)

APN: 52-00342-0000-00001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.