NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2559 Touchstone Cir Newton, NC 28658

Estimated Value: $431,000 - $465,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,161 Sq Ft
$204/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 21, 2023

Last sale price $365,500 $169 Per Sq Ft

Est. 21% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,622 / mo

About This Home

Nestled in the charming Walnut Creek neighborhood, this immaculately maintained 4BR/2.5BA home features spacious bedrooms, ample storage & a fully fenced backyard with potential for an in ground pool or further expansion! Prime location with privacy yet only a short drive to Hickory, Hwy 321 & I-40! The cathedral ceilings create an open feel as you enter from the large front porch. The spacious living room offers beautiful hardwoods, wood burning fireplace, large windows & a natural flow into the kitchen area. Kitchen offers bar seating, eat-in area, large pantry, granite counters, stainless appliances. Laundry on main. Dining room off the kitchen creates a great spot for entertaining. Oversized primary bedroom on main, along with walk-in closet, large linen closet, double vanities in primary bath. Second level offers two more large bedrooms with walk-in closets, multiple coat closets & spacious 2nd full bath. Storage shed in backyard to remain. An incredible home with much to offer!

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 20, 2023
Closed on
Mar 21, 2023
List Price
$345,000
Sold Price
$365,500
Premium/Discount to List
$20,500
5.94%
Views
184
Current Estimated Value
$441,923

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,423
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.24%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$96,838
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$343,579

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 2, 2013
Closed on
Nov 30, 2013
List Price
$235,900
Sold Price
$220,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$15,900
-6.74%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 24, 2008
Sold by
Kuhar Kenneth J and Kuhar Crystal M
Bought by
Dixson David C and Dixson Deborah E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 18, 2004

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2001

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nock Hilary George $365,500 --
Hutto Dwane S $220,000 None Available
Dixson David C $230,000 None Available
-- $216,000 --
-- $184,500 --
-- $160,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nock Hilary George $100,000
Previous Owner Dixson David C $184,000
Previous Owner Dixson David C $23,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/21/2023 03/21/23 Sold $365,500 +5.9% $169 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/24/2023 02/24/23 Pending -- -- --
02/20/2023 02/20/23 For Sale $345,000 +56.8% $160 / Sq Ft
12/06/2013 12/06/13 Sold $220,000 -6.7% $100 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/29/2013 10/29/13 Pending -- -- --
08/02/2013 08/02/13 For Sale $235,900 -- $107 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,156 $371,900 $35,500 $336,400
2024 $3,156 $371,900 $35,500 $336,400
2023 $3,398 $400,500 $35,500 $365,000
2022 $2,627 $235,600 $29,000 $206,600
2021 $2,627 $235,600 $29,000 $206,600
2020 $2,627 $235,600 $29,000 $206,600
2019 $2,627 $235,600 $0 $0
2018 $2,383 $213,700 $30,200 $183,500
2017 $2,383 $0 $0 $0
2016 $2,383 $0 $0 $0
2015 $2,346 $213,730 $30,200 $183,530
2014 $2,346 $232,300 $33,700 $198,600