NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 Fishell Rd Rush, NY 14543

Estimated Value: $331,000 - $411,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,032 Sq Ft
$185/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 29, 2023

Last sale price $330,000 $162 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,763 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Wooded Lot
  • Monica B. Leary Elementary School Rated A
  • Secluded Lot
  • Cathedral Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2023

Welcome to 256 Fishell Rd! This wonderful split-level home gives you plenty of space at almost 2100 sq feet! Sitting secluded on a one-acre wooded lot, this home gives you the privacy you're wanting with a beautiful back deck to relax on! This home features four bedrooms and 1.5 baths, an eat in kitchen with breakfast bar, and a 2 car attached garage! Hot tub included!! Wonderful location, with walking distance to two entrances to the Lehigh Valley Trail!! Don't miss all this home has to offer! Delayed negotiations until Wed. 8/9 @ 11A.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Justine Fox

Listing by Empire Realty Group Brokerage Phone: 585-746-6736 License #10301223503 Listed on: 08/03/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Hiba Ibrahim

Listing by Empire Realty Group License #10401325111

Empire Realty Group

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $7,174

Year Built

  • Built in 1979

Lot Details

  • 1 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Secluded Lot
  • Wooded Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,032 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 4
  • Assessor Parcel Number 265000-212-040-0001-004-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$7,174

Year Built

Built in 1979

Lot Details

1 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1979
  • Attribution Contact: 585-746-6736
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rural Lot, Secluded, Wooded
  • Directions: From 390, take exit # 11 south on route 15, ( W.Henrietta Rd.) to the Right onto Fishell Rd., 1 mile on the Right.
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary, Two Story, Split Level, Transitional
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Tile, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Den, Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Home Office, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Natural Woodwork, Window Treatments, Bedroom on Main Level, Convertible Bedroom, In-Law Floorplan, Workshop
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Free-Standing Range, Microwave, Oven, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.0
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Enclosed, Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Cooling: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Electric
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Rush-Henrietta

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 265000-212-040-0001-004-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 43560.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 7174.0
  • Tax Lot: 4

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2023
Closed on
Oct 2, 2023
Sold by
Snyder Brittany
Bought by
Garcia Osmel Harteman and Perez Roymel Harteman
Seller's Agent
Justine Fox
Empire Realty Group
Buyer's Agent
Hiba Ibrahim
Empire Realty Group
List Price
$269,900
Sold Price
$330,000
Premium/Discount to List
$60,100
22.27%
Views
159
Current Estimated Value
$376,288

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$46,288
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.16%
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Outstanding Balance
$175,430
Interest Rate
7.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$200,858

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2022
Sold by
Snyder Christopher and Snyder Brittany
Bought by
Snyder Brittany

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
6.15%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 21, 2017
Sold by
Lamonica David and Lamonica Vivian
Bought by
Snyder Christopher and Snyder Brittany

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,000
Interest Rate
3.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 22, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Garcia Osmel Harteman $330,000 Stewart Title Insurance Compan
Snyder Brittany -- --
Snyder Christopher $202,000 Stewart Title Insurance Co
Joyce John J $114,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Garcia Osmel Harteman $180,000
Previous Owner Snyder Brittany $232,000
Previous Owner Snyder Christopher $202,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/29/2023 09/29/23 Sold $330,000 +22.3% $162 / Sq Ft
08/09/2023 08/09/23 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2023 08/03/23 For Sale $269,900 +33.6% $133 / Sq Ft
08/08/2017 08/08/17 Sold $202,000 +1.1% $99 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/13/2017 06/13/17 Pending -- -- --
05/30/2017 05/30/17 Price Changed $199,900 -9.1% $98 / Sq Ft
05/14/2017 05/14/17 For Sale $219,900 -- $108 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,072 $353,900 $33,000 $320,900
2024 $9,072 $287,500 $24,000 $263,500
2023 $5,675 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2022 $5,193 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2021 $5,178 $234,000 $25,000 $209,000
2020 $4,983 $186,000 $29,000 $157,000
2019 $4,585 $186,000 $29,000 $157,000
2018 $5,099 $186,000 $29,000 $157,000
2017 $0 $150,500 $18,000 $132,500
2016 $4,585 $150,500 $18,000 $132,500
2015 -- $150,500 $18,000 $132,500
2014 -- $150,500 $18,000 $132,500

MLS Number: R1487956

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 265000-212-040-0001-004-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.