NOT LISTED FOR SALE

256 Myrtle Ave Harper, TX 78631

Estimated Value: $182,604 - $376,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,288 Sq Ft
$194/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 19, 2020

Current estimated payment $1,445 / mo

67 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • Country Style Home
  • No HOA
  • Harper Elementary School Rated 10
  • High Ceiling
  • Walk-In Closet

About This Home

As of May 2020

Charming 2 Bedroom 1 Bathroom Country home situated on a large lot in a quiet neighborhood. This property is located a couple blocks off Hwy 290 making easy access to town without all the road noise. The home offers an open kitchen/dining area with a faux rustic barnwood accent wall in the kitchen that adds to the country charm and a separate living room featuring high ceilings and a beautiufl beam for added character. The large backyard is fully fenced and ready for your fur babies or a nice garden, and offers a cute storage building that matches the house. Investment, Starter, Forever Home.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Krista Bennett

Fredericksburg Realty Listed on: 02/07/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Krista Bennett

Fredericksburg Realty Listed on: 02/07/2020

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,365

Year Built

  • Built in 1940

Lot Details

  • 0.41

Home Design

  • Country Style Home
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 1,288 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Parking

  • 2 Parking Spaces
  • 2 Carport Spaces

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,365

Year Built

Built in 1940

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Hwy 290 Head North on Third St., take a right on Myrtle Ave, second house on the left. See sign.
  • Architectural Style: Hill Country Style
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1940
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings, Other, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1288

Exterior Features

  • Topography: Level
  • Lot Features: In City Limits, < 1 Acre
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck/Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Carport Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Open Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: 2 Car, Attached Carport, Gravel
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Heating: Electric, Central
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Laundry Features: Washer-Dryer Connection

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2365.47

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 25, 2022
Sold by
Clyde Jost Elizabeth and Clyde Robert E
Bought by
Schmidt Eugene and Schmidt Leslie
Current Estimated Value
$246,750

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$79,739
Interest Rate
2.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$169,912

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 7, 2020
Closed on
May 18, 2020
List Price
$149,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$111,925
Interest Rate
3.3%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 28, 2008
Sold by
Lewis Leigh F and Lewis Clint W
Bought by
Clapper Stanley D and Clapper Cynthia J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$125,875
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schmidt Eugene -- None Listed On Document
Jost Elizabeth Clyde -- None Available
Clapper Stanley D -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schmidt Eugene $100,000
Previous Owner Jost Elizabeth Clyde $111,925
Previous Owner Clapper Stanley D $125,875
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/19/2020 05/19/20 Sold -- -- --
04/19/2020 04/19/20 Pending -- -- --
02/11/2020 02/11/20 For Sale $149,000 -- $116 / Sq Ft
Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,543 $164,120 $66,040 $98,080
2024 $1,543 $162,510 $66,040 $96,470
2023 $1,550 $162,510 $66,040 $96,470
2022 $2,230 $191,930 $36,220 $155,710
2021 $2,305 $170,000 $36,220 $133,780
2020 $2,441 $175,720 $27,800 $147,920
2019 $2,480 $175,720 $27,800 $147,920
2018 $2,242 $154,930 $18,300 $136,630
2017 $2,127 $150,680 $18,300 $132,380
2016 $1,934 $130,450 $18,300 $112,150
2015 -- $127,790 $18,300 $109,490
2014 -- $116,040 $12,260 $103,780
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 79390

Central Hill Country Board of REALTORS®

APN: 35970

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.