$380,000
SOLD MAY 30, 2025

25644 Barrow Rd Manhattan, IL 60442

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,228 Sq Ft
784 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2025

$118 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

23 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Step into this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home with a spacious 3200 sq ft open floor plan that blends comfort and style effortlessly. Featuring a reverse osmosis system, water softener, updated stainless steel kitchen appliances, and a washer & dryer, this home is truly move-in ready. The master suite is a retreat of its own, offering a cozy nook perfect for an office, reading, or workout space, along with a tranquil master bath. Each bedroom offers generous walk-in closet space for all your storage needs. Relax and entertain in the fully fenced yard, enjoying breathtaking pond views from the back patio and a built-in fire pit area perfect for evenings under the stars. Plus, you'll love the nearby walking path, leading you to a charming local coffee shop for your daily fix. With a prime location close to the elementary school, Metra, and the park district, this home is a true gem! Don't miss your chance to see this stunning property-schedule a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Valerie Shalati

Village Realty, Inc. License #471004224 Listed on: 03/12/2025

Village Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Robert Kroll

808 Realty License #471005987

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $10,606

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 784 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 59x119x81x119
  • Home fronts a pond
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

HOA Fees

  • $18 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,228 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$10,606

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

784 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$18 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Traditional
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: Leighlinbridge
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Age: 16-20 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Flooring: Laminate, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Walk-In Closet(s), Open Floorplan
  • LivingArea: 3228
  • Other Equipment: CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s)
  • Room Type: Loft
  • Window Features: Screens, Drapes
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Bathroom Amenities: Separate Shower,Double Sink,Soaking Tub
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Main Level
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 212
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Insurance

Schools

  • High School: Lincoln-Way West High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.018
  • Lot Dimensions: 59X119X81X119
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 10606
  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 12, 2025
Closed on
Apr 24, 2025
Robert Kroll
808 Realty
List Price
$413,997
Sold Price
$380,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$33,997
-8.21%
Views
160
Current Estimated Value
$429,455

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$49,455
Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.90%
Original Mortgage
$323,000
Outstanding Balance
$321,521
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$107,934

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 4, 2005
Sold by
Kennedy Homes Lp
Bought by
Rose Kevin L and Rose Kimberly N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$235,489
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $380,000 Greater Illinois Title
Special Warranty Deed $248,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $323,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $235,489 Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2025 05/30/25 Sold $380,000 -5.0% $118 / Sq Ft
04/01/2025 04/01/25 Price Changed $399,997 -3.4% $124 / Sq Ft
03/12/2025 03/12/25 For Sale $413,997 -- $128 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $12,037 $122,950 $25,450 $97,500
2023 $11,433 $111,600 $23,200 $88,400
2022 $9,867 $102,050 $16,650 $85,400
2021 $9,274 $96,050 $16,650 $79,400
2020 $8,995 $93,100 $16,650 $76,450
2019 $8,672 $90,200 $16,000 $74,200
2018 $7,554 $79,600 $16,000 $63,600
2017 $7,276 $76,550 $16,000 $60,550
2016 $6,874 $72,300 $16,000 $56,300
2015 $6,252 $68,300 $15,400 $52,900
2014 $6,252 $66,050 $15,400 $50,650
2013 $6,252 $72,850 $15,400 $57,450
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12310410

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 14-12-20-104-021

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.