257 Dean Rd Brookline, MA 02445
Chestnut Hill NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,636,343 - $3,171,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
3,059
Sq Ft
$923/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 257 Dean Rd, Brookline, MA 02445 and is currently estimated at $2,823,086, approximately $922 per square foot. 257 Dean Rd is a home located in Norfolk County with nearby schools including Heath Elementary School, Brookline High School, and Torah Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 1996
Sold by
Chang Kek C
Bought by
Ching Otto Yen and Chang Kun Tee
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Outstanding Balance
$9,864
Interest Rate
8.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$2,813,222
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ching Otto Yen | $400,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Ching Otto Yen | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $23,346 | $2,365,300 | $1,496,200 | $869,100 |
| 2024 | $22,241 | $2,276,500 | $1,438,600 | $837,900 |
| 2023 | $19,066 | $1,912,300 | $1,027,800 | $884,500 |
| 2022 | $18,558 | $1,821,200 | $978,800 | $842,400 |
| 2021 | $17,162 | $1,751,200 | $941,200 | $810,000 |
| 2020 | $15,641 | $1,655,100 | $855,600 | $799,500 |
| 2019 | $14,770 | $1,576,300 | $814,900 | $761,400 |
| 2018 | $14,872 | $1,572,100 | $822,700 | $749,400 |
| 2017 | $14,653 | $1,483,100 | $776,100 | $707,000 |
| 2016 | $14,443 | $1,386,100 | $725,400 | $660,700 |
| 2015 | $13,835 | $1,295,400 | $677,900 | $617,500 |
| 2014 | $13,662 | $1,199,500 | $616,400 | $583,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map