257 E 28th St Brooklyn, NY 11226
Flatbush NeighborhoodEstimated payment $8,340/month
About This Home
257 E 28th St, Flatbush – Meticulously Renovated Two-Family Townhouse Nestled on a picturesque block in Flatbush, this beautifully renovated 20x50 brick two-family townhouse sits on a 20x100 lot and offers an exceptional blend of space, style, and modern luxury. Perfectly located just a 4-minute walk to the 2 and 5 trains at Beverley Rd station, this home provides unmatched convenience for easy commuting. The owner’s duplex spans approx. 2,000 sq ft, featuring 3 spacious bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms. The standout primary suite includes a huge bedroom, walk-in closet, and a stunning en-suite master bathroom. A thoughtfully designed laundry room adds convenience. The heart of the home is the chef’s kitchen, perfectly designed with high-end finishes and direct access to the private backyard. The expansive living and dining area, accented with exposed brick, creates a warm and inviting atmosphere ideal for entertaining. Wide oak wood flooring, recessed lighting, and brand-new electrical, plumbing, heating, and central HVAC systems elevate the home’s comfort and appeal. On the lower level, you’ll find a well-designed 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom rental unit, offering excellent rental income potential or flexibility for extended family. With 3,000 sq ft of newly renovated living space, this townhouse captures the best of modern living while preserving the charm and character that make Flatbush so desirable.
Listing Agent
Lanciano Pizante Brokerage Phone: 917-426-8415 License #10401317111 Listed on: 03/19/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,188
Year Built
- Built in 1901
Lot Details
- 2,000 Sq Ft Lot
Parking
- On-Street Parking
Home Design
- Duplex
- Brick Exterior Construction
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Schools
- Ps 92 Adrian Hegeman Elementary School
- Middle School 246 Walt Whitman
- Interntl High School At Prospect Hghts
Utilities
- No Cooling
- No Heating
Community Details
- 2 Units
Listing and Financial Details
- Legal Lot and Block 0044 / 05172
- Assessor Parcel Number 05172-0044
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,275 | $49,380 | $20,040 | $29,340 |
| 2025 | $6,865 | $53,820 | $20,040 | $33,780 |
| 2024 | $6,865 | $63,300 | $20,040 | $43,260 |
| 2023 | $6,549 | $58,440 | $20,040 | $38,400 |
| 2022 | $6,437 | $58,080 | $20,040 | $38,040 |
| 2021 | $6,733 | $44,820 | $20,040 | $24,780 |
| 2019 | $5,665 | $46,200 | $20,040 | $26,160 |
| 2018 | $5,180 | $26,872 | $14,453 | $12,419 |
| 2017 | $5,178 | $26,872 | $11,656 | $15,216 |
| 2016 | $5,020 | $26,662 | $15,623 | $11,039 |
| 2015 | $2,838 | $25,154 | $12,775 | $12,379 |
| 2014 | $2,838 | $23,736 | $14,475 | $9,261 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/03/2026 05/03/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $1,450,000 | +95.3% | $681 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/12/2024 12/12/24 | Sold | $742,500 | -14.7% | $349 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/08/2024 11/08/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/17/2024 05/17/24 | For Sale | $870,000 | -- | $409 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $742,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $742,500 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $1,000 | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- | |
| Deed | -- | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $450,000 | New Conventional |
Source: OneKey® MLS
MLS Number: 936349
APN: 05172-0044
- 2818 Beverley Rd
- 1089 Rogers Ave
- 161 E 29th St
- 1668 Nostrand Ave
- 2724 Clarendon Rd Unit 1
- 1060 Rogers Ave
- 1752 Nostrand Ave
- 315 E 28th St
- 2611 Clarendon Rd
- 1655 Nostrand Ave
- 1776 Nostrand Ave
- 332 E 28th St
- 339 E 29th St
- 1773 Nostrand Ave
- 117 E 29th St Unit 6B
- 975 Rogers Ave
- 333 E 26th St
- 324 E 26th St
- 170 Veronica Place
- 250 E 25th St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.