2571 Downing St Denver, CO 80205
Five Points NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $762,000 - $827,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
1,619
Sq Ft
$488/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2571 Downing St, Denver, CO 80205 and is currently estimated at $789,478, approximately $487 per square foot. 2571 Downing St is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including Whittier ECE-8 School, Cole Arts & Science Academy, and McAuliffe Manual Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2024
Sold by
Musiba Charles M and Viehweg Jill L
Bought by
Suiste Jacob Alan and Suiste Isabelle Katoris
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$640,000
Outstanding Balance
$627,367
Interest Rate
7.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$162,111
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 21, 2007
Sold by
Jagow Jeanne Y
Bought by
Musiba Charles M and Viehweg Jill L
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2006
Sold by
Howe Travis Dana
Bought by
Musiba Charles M and Viehweg Jill L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$259,650
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 12, 1998
Sold by
Schimming Richard and Schimming Irena
Bought by
#29 Downing Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$550,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1994
Sold by
James Constance Marie
Bought by
Howe Travis Dana
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$43,700
Interest Rate
8.99%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suiste Jacob Alan | $800,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Musiba Charles M | -- | None Available | |
| Musiba Charles M | $316,000 | Guardian Title Agency Llc | |
| #29 Downing Llc | $1,330,000 | -- | |
| Howe Travis Dana | $46,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Suiste Jacob Alan | $640,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Musiba Charles M | $259,650 | |
| Previous Owner | #29 Downing Llc | $550,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Howe Travis Dana | $43,700 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,810 | $55,620 | $21,620 | $21,620 |
| 2024 | $3,810 | $48,110 | $16,860 | $31,250 |
| 2023 | $3,728 | $48,110 | $16,860 | $31,250 |
| 2022 | $3,394 | $42,680 | $18,260 | $24,420 |
| 2021 | $3,277 | $43,920 | $18,790 | $25,130 |
| 2020 | $3,001 | $40,450 | $18,790 | $21,660 |
| 2019 | $2,917 | $40,450 | $18,790 | $21,660 |
| 2018 | $2,632 | $34,020 | $15,770 | $18,250 |
| 2017 | $2,624 | $34,020 | $15,770 | $18,250 |
| 2016 | $2,734 | $33,530 | $15,689 | $17,841 |
| 2015 | $2,620 | $33,530 | $15,689 | $17,841 |
| 2014 | $2,083 | $25,080 | $12,656 | $12,424 |
Source: Public Records
Map