Estimated payment $7,030/month
About This Home
This 16-acre property is a rare opportunity for horse lovers seeking turn-key equestrian living with serene riverfront access. The farm is built to be lived on and enjoyed — three enclosed stalls, a tack room, feed room, hay storage, and a shaving bin make daily care effortless, while three-board fenced pastures and wide riding trails wind through shaded woodlands, inviting long rides or quiet strolls on horseback. Wi-Fi reaches the barn and garage, underground electric and fiber lines keep modern life connected, and solar-powered privacy gates offer peace of mind. Built in 1969 and fully reconstructed on a raised foundation in 2013, this home is freshly painted throughout and designed to complement life on the farm. Brazilian Tiger Oak cabinets, engineered hardwood floors, leathered granite countertops create a functional interior. Modern systems, including a two-zone HVAC with a 2024 heat pump, deep well, underground propane, and an updated septic with new distribution box, make the house comfortable and practical, letting the farm take center stage. Outside, Powhatan Creek stretches along roughly 2,500 feet of shoreline leads into the James River, offering a private deck and boat dock with an approved VMRC permit for dock expansion, boat lift, expanded ramp, and bulkhead. Eagles, blue herons, and turtles are frequent along the water, and the quiet surroundings make fishing, boating, or watching wildlife a daily pleasure. Trails, pastures, and stables create a seamless, horse-friendly environment, while the property’s location just 7 miles from I-64 and minutes from Colonial Williamsburg provides easy access to history, culture, and city conveniences without sacrificing the tranquility of farm life. Every detail of this farm — from barn to pastures to river — has been designed for those who want to live fully with their horses. This is more than a property; it's a lifestyle, offering exceptional equestrian facilities, private waterfront, and thoughtful upgrades in a setting rarely found on the market.
Listing Agent
Compass Brokerage Phone: (804) 405-7337 License #0225161742 Listed on: 02/02/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,962
Year Built
- Built in 1969
Lot Details
- 16.23 Acre Lot
- Waterfront
- Partially Fenced Property
- Landscaped
- Level Lot
- Zoning described as R8
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 2,695 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Propane
- Heat Pump System
- Well
- Water Heater
- Septic Tank
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 12
- Assessor Parcel Number 47-3-01-0-0012
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,153 | $718,300 | $250,000 | $468,300 |
| 2023 | $5,153 | $620,800 | $250,000 | $370,800 |
| 2022 | $5,153 | $620,800 | $250,000 | $370,800 |
| 2021 | $5,097 | $606,800 | $250,000 | $356,800 |
| 2020 | $2,916 | $606,800 | $250,000 | $356,800 |
| 2019 | $3,965 | $472,000 | $250,000 | $222,000 |
| 2018 | $3,943 | $472,000 | $250,000 | $222,000 |
| 2017 | $3,872 | $460,900 | $250,000 | $210,900 |
| 2016 | $3,872 | $460,900 | $250,000 | $210,900 |
| 2015 | -- | $455,300 | $250,000 | $205,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $455,300 | $250,000 | $205,300 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03/19/2026 03/19/26 | For Sale | $1,225,000 | +62.3% | $455 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/13/2019 11/13/19 | Sold | $755,000 | 0.0% | $260 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/13/2019 11/13/19 | Sold | $755,000 | -1.8% | $260 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/30/2019 09/30/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/30/2019 09/30/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/17/2019 09/17/19 | Price Changed | $769,000 | 0.0% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 09/17/2019 09/17/19 | Price Changed | $769,000 | -2.5% | $265 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/05/2019 08/05/19 | Price Changed | $789,000 | 0.0% | $272 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/05/2019 08/05/19 | Price Changed | $789,000 | -1.3% | $272 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2019 06/30/19 | Price Changed | $799,000 | 0.0% | $276 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/24/2019 06/24/19 | Price Changed | $799,000 | -4.3% | $276 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/29/2019 05/29/19 | For Sale | $835,000 | 0.0% | $288 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/25/2019 04/25/19 | For Sale | $835,000 | +247.9% | $288 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/17/2012 12/17/12 | Sold | $240,000 | -26.2% | $181 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 10/01/2012 10/01/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/16/2012 04/16/12 | For Sale | $325,000 | -- | $246 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $755,000 | Va Home Title & Settlements | |
| Warranty Deed | $240,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $687,337 | VA |
Source: Central Virginia Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2602020
APN: 47-3 01-0-0012
- 1601 London Company Way
- 4609 Taber Park
- 158 Albemarle Dr
- 2815 Oak Hill Dr
- 2661 Sir Thomas Way
- 2904 Richard Grove S
- 120 Constance Ave
- 339 Neck O Land Rd
- 127 Constance Ave
- 339 Neck-O-land Rd
- 403 Neck O Land Rd
- 116 Mill Stream Way
- 100 Lakewood Dr
- 109 Discovery Ln
- 206 Lakewood Dr
- 495 Neck O Land Rd
- 107 Smokehouse Ln
- 107 Castle Ln
- 4720 Deliverance Dr
- 2212 Sir Hatchett Ct
- 151 Albemarle Dr
- 108-110 Raleigh St Unit RAL108-CD
- 4616 Sir Gilbert Loop
- 4512 Misty Ct
- 3700 W Steeplechase Way
- 214 Meeting Place
- 1201 Kings Land Ct
- 120 Ferncliff Dr
- 1203 Jamestown Rd Unit A1
- 1203 Jamestown Rd
- 1203 Jamestown Rd Unit E1
- 117 Olde Jamestown Ct
- 1205 Jamestown Rd Unit C
- 750 Conway Dr
- 202 Braemar Creek
- 3500 Carriage House Way
- 4049 Midlands Rd