NOT LISTED FOR SALE

25852 Dana Bluff W Unit 35 Capistrano Beach, CA 92624

Estimated Value: $2,488,000 - $2,816,953

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
1,699 Sq Ft
1974 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 23, 2022

Last sale price $2,500,000 $1,471 Per Sq Ft

Est. 5% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $16,177 / mo

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • Fishing
  • Community Pool
  • Palisades Elementary School Rated A
  • Clubhouse
  • 1-minute walk to Louise Leydon Park

About This Home

As of September 2022

Dont miss this incredible opportunity to purchase a front row condo in Dana Bluffs. This Dana Bluffs condo has been completely remodeled & sits atop Capo Beach, boasting breathtaking panoramic coastline/harbor and downtown views of Dana Point. This open floorplan home has an abundance of natural light and is perfect for entertaining. Enjoy breathtaking sunsets from anywhere in this home and whale watching from the back patio or top balcony. The bottom patio is very private and has direct access to a greenbelt, making it ideal for anyone who wants to have the feel of a backyard without having to take on the maintenance. Every part of this condo has been masterfully upgraded including a modernized chef’s kitchen with top-of-the-line appliances including a 48” double oven range, granite countertops, new cabinets, hardwood flooring and a custom copper apron sink. The primary suite in this home is something to experience- with five star quality ocean views from your bedside. Both guest rooms have been remodeled and have large walk-in closets. The upstairs guest bath has granite counter tops and walk in shower. A two car attached garage provides plenty of room for your vehicle and all of your beach toys. Just pack your bags and move in, as all furnishings and housewares are included in the lease. This is a phenomenal place to live and entertain with incredible amenities including a pool, tennis/pickle-ball court & private park “look-out” area. Enjoy a “vacation lifestyle” with short walks down to the beach, restaurants and shopping centers. There is no question why Capistrano Beach has become one of the most sought after coastal communities to live in.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Tyler Bowman

Engel & Völkers Dana Point License #02133051 Listed on: 09/23/2022

Engel & Völkers Dana Point

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Hosinski

First Team Real Estate License #01834849

First Team Real Estate

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1974

Lot Details

  • 1 Common Wall

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,699 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • Ocean Views

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry in Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 4 / 35
  • Tax Tract Number 7901
  • Assessor Parcel Number 93348035
  • $441 per year additional tax assessments

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • 99 Units

Year Built

Built in 1974

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: Yes
  • Subdivision Name Other: Capistrano Bluffs (CS)
  • View: Yes
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 93348035
  • Year Built: 1974
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1699.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: 1 Common Wall
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 1471.45
  • Room Type: Family Room, Master Bathroom, Master Bedroom

Exterior Features

  • View: Ocean
  • Pool Features: Association, Community
  • Pool Private: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Laundry: Yes
  • Laundry Features: In Garage
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: Yes
  • Amenities: Pickleball, Pool, Spa/Hot Tub, Barbecue, Picnic Area, Tennis Court(s), Sport Court, Clubhouse
  • Association Name: Dana Bluffs
  • Phone: 9999999999

• Lease Considered: No
  • Number Of Units In Community: 99
  • Number Of Units Total: 99

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 35
  • Tax Census Tract: 422.01
  • Tax Lot: 4
  • Tax Tract Number: 7901
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 441.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2022
Closed on
Jul 28, 2022
List Price
$2,500,000
Sold Price
$2,500,000
Current Estimated Value
$2,621,238

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$121,238
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.31%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2021
Sold by
Goettling Mark and Goettling Karen
Bought by
Sheck Adam and Pascale Nicole

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$1,280,000
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 19, 2014
Closed on
Feb 19, 2014
Sold by
Dana Bluffs #25852 & 35 Partners
List Price
$859,900
Sold Price
$833,750
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,150
-3.04%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.90%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 25, 2013
Sold by
Wilson Patricia Ann
Bought by
Dana Bluffs #2852 & 35 Trust and Newhope Capital Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 17, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gerrity Family Trust $2,500,000 First American Title
Sheck Adam $1,600,000 Ticor Title
Goettling Mark $834,000 Lawyers Title
Dana Bluffs #25852 & 35 -- Lawyers Title
Dana Bluffs #2852 & 35 Trust $610,000 Lawyers Title
Wilson Patricia Ann -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Sheck Adam $1,280,000
Previous Owner Goettling Mark $300,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Sold $2,500,000 0.0% $1,471 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2022 09/23/22 For Sale $2,500,000 +199.9% $1,471 / Sq Ft
03/28/2014 03/28/14 Sold $833,750 -3.0% $456 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/19/2014 02/19/14 For Sale $859,900 +3.1% $470 / Sq Ft
02/18/2014 02/18/14 Pending -- -- --
02/15/2014 02/15/14 Off Market $833,750 -- --
12/24/2013 12/24/13 For Sale $859,900 +3.1% $470 / Sq Ft
11/21/2013 11/21/13 Off Market $833,750 -- --
11/21/2013 11/21/13 For Sale $859,900 +3.1% $470 / Sq Ft
11/16/2013 11/16/13 Off Market $833,750 -- --
11/02/2013 11/02/13 Price Changed $859,900 -4.4% $470 / Sq Ft
09/24/2013 09/24/13 For Sale $899,900 -- $492 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,377 $2,601,000 $2,432,322 $168,678
2024 $26,377 $2,550,000 $2,384,629 $165,371
2023 $25,769 $2,500,000 $2,337,871 $162,129
2022 $16,636 $1,600,000 $1,446,404 $153,596
2021 $9,985 $944,225 $782,969 $161,256
2020 $9,919 $934,544 $774,941 $159,603
2019 $9,719 $916,220 $759,746 $156,474
2018 $9,517 $898,255 $744,849 $153,406
2017 $9,312 $880,643 $730,244 $150,399
2016 $9,113 $863,376 $715,926 $147,450
2015 $8,853 $850,408 $705,172 $145,236
2014 $6,451 $612,769 $476,448 $136,321
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: OC22206949

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 933-480-35

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.