$596,900
SOLD APR 30, 2026
3 Beds
3 Baths
1,628 Sq Ft
0.31 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 30, 2026

$367 Per Sq Ft

8% Below List Price

5 on Market

Highlights

  • Screened Pool
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Sarasota High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to this beautifully fully remodeled Sarasota home, ideally located just moments from the heart of downtown. Situated on a spacious lot, this light and bright residence blends modern updates with classic Florida living, offering the perfect combination of comfort, style, and location. Step inside to an open, inviting layout filled with natural light and clean, contemporary finishes throughout. The home has been thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, including all new flooring, a completely renovated kitchen, and stunningly updated bathrooms. The kitchen features sleek cabinetry, modern countertops, and a functional layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The attached one-car garage offers easy access and protection from the elements, perfect for those quick in-and-out rainy Florida days. Out back, enjoy your own private retreat with an oversized, deep, heated pool. The screened enclosure creates a relaxing outdoor living space, perfect for entertaining or unwinding in total privacy. Additional upgrades include new hurricane-impact windows, offering both peace of mind and energy efficiency. Location truly sets this property apart. Enjoy an incredibly walkable lifestyle to downtown Sarasota, where dining, shopping, entertainment, and cultural attractions are just minutes away. You’re also conveniently close to the Ringling Bridge, providing easy access to St. Armands Circle and the world-renowned Gulf beaches. Light, bright, and completely reimagined, this is Sarasota living at its best.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Daria Fairchild

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-366-8070 License #3106285 Listed on: 03/18/2026

COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

Last Buyer's Agent

Adam Kabinoff

UPTOP REAL ESTATE SERVICES, LLC License #3296124

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,602

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 13,642 Sq Ft Lot
  • South Facing Home
  • Vinyl Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned RSF2

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • Shingle Roof
  • Concrete Siding
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,628 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,602

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Construction Materials: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1628
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.31
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1955
  • Building Area Total: 2162
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13642
  • Status: Sold
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 200.86
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Minimum Lease: 1 Week
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 366.65
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-366-8070
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Tile
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fans(s)
  • Appliances Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Levels: One
  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room
  • Living Area Meters: 151.25

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: South
  • Pool Features: Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
  • Exterior Features: Lighting
  • Roof: Shingle
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Waterfront: No
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0134G

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

• Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Alta Vista Elementary
  • High School: Sarasota High

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 2029020028
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced, Vinyl
  • Flood Zone Code: X

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Negotiable
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 0
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to verify any lease restrictions with city/county.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8602
  • Tax Block: D
  • Tax Book Number: 1757-12
  • Tax Lot: NA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2026
Closed on
Apr 29, 2026
List Price
$650,000
Sold Price
$596,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$53,100
-8.17%
Views
8

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
802.57%
Original Mortgage
$447,675
Outstanding Balance
$447,675
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$189,951

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2018
Closed on
May 28, 2019
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$237,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-5.2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
14.26%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 6, 2017
Closed on
Aug 25, 2017
List Price
$242,000
Sold Price
$185,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$57,000
-23.55%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
15.21%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 1996
Sold by
Karl Betty J
Bought by
Frumkes Steven S and Frumkes Mary Jo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$78,000
Interest Rate
6.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $596,900 Simplifile (Recording Service)
Warranty Deed $237,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $185,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $97,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $447,675 New Conventional
Previous Owner $78,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/30/2026 04/30/26 Sold $596,900 -8.2% $367 / Sq Ft
03/23/2026 03/23/26 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2026 03/18/26 For Sale $650,000 0.0% $399 / Sq Ft
05/24/2024 05/24/24 Rented $3,500 0.0% --
05/16/2024 05/16/24 Under Contract -- -- --
04/03/2024 04/03/24 For Rent $3,500 0.0% --
01/08/2024 01/08/24 Off Market $3,500 -- --
05/24/2023 05/24/23 Price Changed $3,500 -22.2% $2 / Sq Ft
04/11/2023 04/11/23 For Rent $4,500 0.0% --
05/28/2019 05/28/19 Sold $237,000 -5.2% $168 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2019 04/28/19 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2018 12/28/18 For Sale $250,000 0.0% $178 / Sq Ft
12/02/2018 12/02/18 Pending -- -- --
11/19/2018 11/19/18 For Sale $250,000 +35.1% $178 / Sq Ft
08/17/2018 08/17/18 Off Market $185,000 -- --
08/29/2017 08/29/17 Sold $185,000 -23.6% $131 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Pending -- -- --
03/06/2017 03/06/17 For Sale $242,000 -- $172 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,825 $510,706 -- --
2024 $7,410 $464,278 -- --
2023 $7,410 $563,400 $290,600 $272,800
2022 $7,437 $610,800 $345,700 $265,100
2021 $5,985 $402,400 $203,200 $199,200
2020 $3,577 $210,100 $144,800 $65,300
2019 $3,388 $198,900 $144,800 $54,100
2018 $3,483 $204,300 $144,400 $59,900
2017 $993 $86,974 $0 $0
2016 $986 $201,300 $70,300 $131,000
2015 $997 $176,700 $53,700 $123,000
2014 $990 $82,682 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4686081

Stellar MLS

APN: 2029-02-0028

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.