259 E Cassell Ave Barberton, OH 44203
East Barberton NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $127,000 - $163,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
832
Sq Ft
$173/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 E Cassell Ave, Barberton, OH 44203 and is currently estimated at $143,865, approximately $172 per square foot. 259 E Cassell Ave is a home located in Summit County with nearby schools including Barberton Intermediate School 3-5, Barberton Middle School, and Barberton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 2024
Sold by
Baughman Todd T and Baughman Alison J
Bought by
Bartschy Wendy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$82,200
Outstanding Balance
$81,554
Interest Rate
6.79%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$62,311
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 29, 2008
Sold by
Novastar Mortgage Inc
Bought by
Baughman Todd T and Baughman Alison J
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2007
Sold by
Barnett Gilbert
Bought by
Novastar Mortgage Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 10, 2005
Sold by
Mr Group Ltd
Bought by
Barnett Gilbert and Barnett Darlene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$108,000
Interest Rate
8.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 1, 1998
Sold by
M R Group Ltd
Bought by
Barnett Gilbert and Barnett Darlene
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,000
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bartschy Wendy L | $90,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Bartschy Wendy L | $90,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Baughman Todd T | $37,500 | Fidelity Land Title Agency O | |
| Novastar Mortgage Inc | $62,000 | None Available | |
| Barnett Gilbert | $81,000 | Cardinal First Title Inc | |
| Barnett Gilbert | $81,000 | Bond & Associates Title Agen |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Bartschy Wendy L | $82,200 | |
| Closed | Bartschy Wendy L | $82,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnett Gilbert | $108,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Barnett Gilbert | $81,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,074 | $40,398 | $8,355 | $32,043 |
| 2023 | $2,074 | $40,398 | $8,355 | $32,043 |
| 2022 | $1,827 | $30,878 | $6,234 | $24,644 |
| 2021 | $1,825 | $30,878 | $6,234 | $24,644 |
| 2020 | $1,787 | $30,870 | $6,230 | $24,640 |
| 2019 | $1,004 | $15,710 | $5,920 | $9,790 |
| 2018 | $989 | $15,710 | $5,920 | $9,790 |
| 2017 | $1,002 | $15,710 | $5,920 | $9,790 |
| 2016 | $1,261 | $15,710 | $5,920 | $9,790 |
| 2015 | $1,002 | $15,710 | $5,920 | $9,790 |
| 2014 | $997 | $15,710 | $5,920 | $9,790 |
| 2013 | $963 | $15,750 | $5,920 | $9,830 |
Source: Public Records
Map