$2,200,000
SOLD MAR 20, 2026

259 John Ringling Blvd Sarasota, FL 34236

Lido Key Neighborhood
0.29 Acre
$7,586,207 Price per Acre
12,575 Sq Ft Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 20, 2026

$1,258 Per Sq Ft

19% Below List Price

97 Days on Market

About This Lot

As of March 2026

The first time this parcel has been available in almost 40 years! This large corner lot is only one block to the beach. It is already gated and walled, with a dock and seawall. Bring your builder and create more memories on this landmark, oversized property. Situated on a quiet canal leading into Pansy Bayou, where manatees and fish are plentiful. The waterfront location is perfect for a small motorboat and kayaking. The entry faces N. Washington and the address could be changed to reflect the N. Washington location. Recreation is endless with this waterfront canal and close to the beach location, with restaurants and shopping at your doorstep. You can have it all here!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ann Martin

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY Brokerage Phone: 941-388-4447 License #0188503 Listed on: 11/22/2025

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY

Co-Listed By

Joanna Benante

MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY Brokerage Phone: 941-388-4447 License #3194005

Last Buyer's Agent

Gary Roger

LPT REALTY, LLC License #3425279

LPT REALTY, LLC

Property Details

Property Type

  • Land

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,005

Lot Details

  • 12,575 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x160
  • East Facing Home
  • Property is zoned RSF2

Utilities

  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Saint Armands Division John Ringling Estates Community
  • Saint Armands DIV John Ringling Estates Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 2014120001

Property Details

Property Type

Land

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,005

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Land
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12575
  • Status: Sold
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR281502392
  • Co List Office Phone: 941-388-4447
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Escrow State: FL
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 174.95
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 941-388-4447
  • Tax Year: 2024

• Road Surface Type: Asphalt
  • Water View YN: 0
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 0
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12115C0129G

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Public, Sewer Available, Water Available, Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Lot Info

  • Zoning: RSF2
  • Parcel Number: 2014120001
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x160
  • Flood Zone Code: AE

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6005
  • Tax Block: 9
  • Tax Book Number: 2-30
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 22, 2025
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
Sold by
Davis Susan and Susan F Davis Spousal Trust
Bought by
259 John Ringling Blvd Llc
Seller's Agent
Ann Martin
MICHAEL SAUNDERS & COMPANY
Buyer's Agent
Gary Roger
LPT REALTY, LLC
List Price
$2,700,000
Sold Price
$2,200,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$500,000
-18.52%
Views
9

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
157.68%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Jan 1, 2025
List Price
$2,575,000
Sold Price
$2,575,000
Views
1

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-11.57%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Nov 27, 2024
List Price
$2,575,000
Sold Price
$2,575,000
Views
1

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 9, 2024
Closed on
Nov 5, 2024
Sold by
Maryanne E Maier Trust and Maier Maryanne E
List Price
$2,575,000
Sold Price
$2,575,000
Views
1

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 31, 2003
Sold by
Maier Maryanne E and Maier Robert W
Bought by
Maier Maryanne E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 1999
Sold by
Maier Maryanne E
Bought by
Maier Maryanne E

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $2,200,000 Simplifile (Recording Service)
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $2,575,000 None Listed On Document
Quit Claim Deed $100 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed -- --
Quit Claim Deed -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/20/2026 03/20/26 Sold $2,200,000 -18.5% $1,258 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Pending -- -- --
11/22/2025 11/22/25 For Sale $2,700,000 +4.9% $1,544 / Sq Ft
12/09/2024 12/09/24 Sold $2,575,000 0.0% $1,378 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/09/2024 12/09/24 For Sale $2,575,000 -- $1,378 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,005 $1,689,900 $1,591,000 $98,900
2024 $5,817 $428,064 -- --
2023 $5,817 $415,596 $0 $0
2022 $5,708 $403,491 $0 $0
2021 $5,728 $391,739 $0 $0
2020 $5,788 $386,330 $0 $0
2019 $5,626 $377,644 $0 $0
2018 $5,530 $370,603 $0 $0
2017 $5,462 $362,980 $0 $0
2016 $5,441 $943,600 $800,500 $143,100
2015 $5,521 $837,100 $710,900 $126,200
2014 $5,513 $335,556 $0 $0

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: A4672637

Stellar MLS

APN: 2014-12-0001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.