259 King Rd Castalia, NC 27816
Estimated Value: $227,000
1
Bed
1
Bath
1,008
Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 259 King Rd, Castalia, NC 27816 and is currently priced at $227,000, approximately $225 per square foot. 259 King Rd is a home located in Franklin County with nearby schools including Edward Best Elementary School, Terrell Lane Middle School, and Louisburg High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2026
Sold by
Thorne Barry N and Gooch Charlene
Bought by
Thorne Barry N and Mcaden Stacey Thorne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 17, 1993
Bought by
Thorne Barry Neal
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thorne Barry N | $2,500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Thorne Barry Neal | $6,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,652 | $264,370 | $238,100 | $26,270 |
| 2023 | $1,598 | $164,420 | $94,800 | $69,620 |
| 2022 | $1,555 | $164,420 | $94,800 | $69,620 |
| 2021 | $1,551 | $164,420 | $94,800 | $69,620 |
| 2020 | $1,560 | $164,420 | $94,800 | $69,620 |
| 2019 | $1,530 | $164,420 | $94,800 | $69,620 |
| 2018 | $1,525 | $164,420 | $94,800 | $69,620 |
| 2017 | $1,386 | $135,320 | $82,760 | $52,560 |
| 2016 | $1,433 | $135,320 | $82,760 | $52,560 |
| 2015 | $1,433 | $135,320 | $82,760 | $52,560 |
| 2014 | $1,337 | $135,320 | $82,760 | $52,560 |
Source: Public Records
Map