$665,000
OPEN SUN 11AM - 1PM

Estimated payment $3,787/month

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,764 Sq Ft
$377 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Water Views
  • 4.36 Acre Lot
  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Georgetown Central School Rated 9+
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

Tucked into a quiet seaside neighborhood in beautiful Georgetown, this one-of-a-kind contemporary home offers stunning water views, abundant natural light, and the perfect blend of comfort and coastal charm on 4.36 serene wooded acres. Overlooking the scenic Kennebec River, this bright and airy Maine home features dramatic two-story windows that flood the interior with sunlight, highlighting gleaming maple floors, a polished staircase, a wood stove, and an open balcony-style family room.
Designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining, the thoughtfully planned layout includes a first-floor bedroom and full bath, plus an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area with beautiful water views throughout. Multiple outdoor living spaces include two spacious wraparound decks and a screened porch--ideal for relaxing, dining outside, or enjoying peaceful river breezes.
The second-floor primary suite feels like a private retreat, complete with radiant floor heating, a jacuzzi tub and sliding doors leading to a private balcony deck overlooking the water. The finished lower-level living space adds incredible flexibility for a home office, den, guest suite, fitness room, or additional bedroom.
Enjoy year-round comfort and peace of mind with a whole-house automatic generator and Jotul wood stove, making this a perfect full-time residence or seasonal getaway in Midcoast Maine. The home has been used as a successful short term rental in past years. A one car garage is a treat!
Located just minutes from the town landing, scenic hiking trail preserves, local seafood restaurants, and the sandy shores of Reid State Park, this exceptional Georgetown property also offers easy access to the historic city of Bath for shopping, dining, marinas, and cultural attractions. Local attractions include Flying Point Reserve, Five Islands Lobster Co., Ledgemere Beach, Loring Conant Reserve. Experience the very best of coastal Maine in this truly special Kennebec river home.

Listing Agent

Erin Oldham Mindy Phillips

Portside Real Estate Group Listed on: 05/14/2026

Open House Schedule

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,839

Year Built

  • Built in 2004

Lot Details

  • 4.36 Acre Lot
  • Rural Setting
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Property is zoned Shoreland & Interior

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Soaking Tub
  • Shower Only

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry
  • Natural lighting in basement

Outdoor Features

  • Deck

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Zoned Heating
  • Heating System Mounted To A Wall or Window
  • Private Water Source
  • Well
  • Private Sewer

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 034
  • Assessor Parcel Number GEON-000005R-000000-000034

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,839

Year Built

Built in 2004

Lot Details

4.36 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.36
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Body Name: Kennebec River
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Directions: Using GPS will send you a couple homes past 259 Marrtown. Please look out for the sign.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1500.0
  • Architectural Style: Bungalow, Contemporary, Cottage, Saltbox
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Ceiling Fans
  • Year Built: 2004
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 443.33
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Dining Room
  • Living Room:Living Room: Living Room
  • Family Room:Family Room: Family Room
  • Den:Den: Den
  • Special Features: OpenHouse

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Furnished
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Has Basement: Interior Entry, Daylight, Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 264.0
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Interior Amenities: 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Shower, Storage, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Primary Bedroom Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: First

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Level, Open Lot, Landscaped
  • View: Scenic
  • Waterfront Features: Nearby, Oceanfront, Public
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Clapboard, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Poured Concrete
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Porch-Screened
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Gravel, 1 - 4 Spaces

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Electric, K-1/Kerosene, Wood, Direct Vent Heater, Zoned

• Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 189921.6
  • Parcel #: GEON-000005R-000000-000034
  • Zoning: Shoreland & Interior

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2839.0
  • Tax Lot: 034
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,839 $452,100 $188,400 $263,700
2024 $2,722 $452,100 $188,400 $263,700
2023 $2,639 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2022 $2,393 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2021 $2,233 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2020 $2,193 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2019 $2,111 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2018 $2,084 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2017 $2,071 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2016 $2,071 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2015 $1,998 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2014 $1,998 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
2013 $1,922 $270,700 $104,600 $166,100
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $665,000 +25.4% $377 / Sq Ft
08/19/2022 08/19/22 Sold $530,300 +1.0% $301 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/14/2022 07/14/22 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2022 07/08/22 For Sale $525,000 +84.2% $298 / Sq Ft
05/28/2016 05/28/16 Sold $285,000 -13.4% $162 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/26/2016 04/26/16 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2015 04/02/15 For Sale $329,000 -- $187 / Sq Ft

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $228,000 New Conventional
Closed $228,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1662075

Maine Listings

APN: GEON-000005R-000000-000034

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.