NOT LISTED FOR SALE

259 S Main St Aspers, PA 17304

Estimated Value: $231,000 - $280,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,908 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2016

Last sale price $150,000 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 72% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,669 / mo

24 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2016

Darling Brick Rancher on the outskirts of town. Home features newer roof & heating system, 2 bedrooms, updated bath, hardwood flooring under carpet, wood burning fireplace in living room, walk up attic for plenty of storage. Full basement with extra kitchen & family room. Exterior offers 1 car carport w/ storage, covered deck, patio, and 2 sheds all situated on nearly an acre. Beautiful level back yard.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alycia Hays

(717) 338-0881 info@gettysburgrealestate.com RE/MAX of Gettysburg License #RS293391 Listed on: 06/20/2016

RE/MAX of Gettysburg

Last Buyer's Agent

Wayne Ogburn

wogburn@bellrealestate.us South Penn Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 43,124 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 123x337x126x335

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 1 Level

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Partially Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Workshop

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Parking

  • 1 Open Parking Space
  • 1 Parking Space
  • 1 Attached Carport Space

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 0103007000300000

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.99 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Exclusions: Chest freezer & basement refrigerator
  • Inclusions: Portable Dishwasher,Portable Microwave
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1, Upper 2, Upper 3
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Refrigerator, Oven - Single
  • Interior Amenities: Kitchen - Eat-In, Kitchen - Country
  • Fireplace Features: Equipment
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Utility Room
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full, Poured Concrete, Workshop, Partially Finished
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Total Sq Ft: 2016
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1908
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 158.63
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1008
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 900
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 108
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1008
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Shed
  • Other Structures List: Shed
  • Construction Materials: Stick Built, Brick

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Spaces: 1
  • Garage: No
  • Open Parking Spaces Count: 1
  • Parking Spaces Total: 1.00
  • Attached Carport Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Off Street, Attached Carport

Utilities

  • Annual Heating Expense: 750.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: No
  • Cooling Type: Window Unit(s)
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Electric Expense: 1000.00
  • Heating Fuel: Oil
  • Security: Smoke Detector
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Sewer Expenses: 328.00

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Cleared, Rural, Not In Development
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.99
  • Lot Size Description: .50 < 1 Acres
  • Lot Dimensions: 123X337X126X335

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11218174
  • School Tax: 1891.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0103007000300000
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: UPPER ADAMS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 20, 2016
Closed on
Sep 16, 2016
List Price
$159,900
Sold Price
$150,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-6.19%
Current Estimated Value
$258,470

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$108,470
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.80%
Original Mortgage
$120,000
Outstanding Balance
$94,014
Interest Rate
3.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$164,456

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 20, 2012
Sold by
Showers Clair R and Showers Louetta C
Bought by
Saum Christopher J and Saum Carolyn N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$101,134
Interest Rate
3.35%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 19, 2012
Sold by
Wilson William B
Bought by
Showers Clair R and Showers Louetta C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Groft Thomas A $150,000 Attorney
Saum Christopher J $103,000 None Available
Showers Clair R $90,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Groft Thomas A $120,000
Previous Owner Saum Christopher J $101,134
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/16/2016 09/16/16 Sold $150,000 -6.2% $79 / Sq Ft
07/14/2016 07/14/16 Pending -- -- --
06/20/2016 06/20/16 For Sale $159,900 -- $84 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $3,496 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2025 $3,422 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2024 $3,170 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2023 $3,133 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2022 $3,133 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2021 $3,048 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2020 $3,048 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2019 $2,993 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2018 $2,922 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2017 $2,763 $148,300 $40,000 $108,300
2016 -- $138,400 $40,000 $98,400
2015 -- $138,400 $40,000 $98,400
2014 -- $138,400 $40,000 $98,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: 1003012739

Bright MLS

APN: 03-007-0003-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.