NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2594 Mount Hope Rd Okemos, MI 48864

Estimated Value: $306,214 - $328,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,570 Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 6, 2018

Last sale price $167,000 $106 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,229 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.68 Acre Lot
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Bennett Woods Elementary School Rated A
  • Deck
  • Porch

About This Home

As of December 2018

Great Location close to everything near MSU! This home is set back from the road. Home offers 4 bedrooms with 2 full bathrooms on almost 3/4 acre lot in Okemos. Mature trees and plants provide privacy with serene views out every window - the home features new, Low-E, triple-pane, energy efficient windows, including the doorwall in the dining room which leads to a small deck. Many updates throughout the home include new Pergo XP floors on the main level, carpet upstairs, blown-in attic insulation, interior doors & hardware, paint, gutters and downspouts, re-sealed asphalt driveway with parking for several cars, and new glassblock windows in the basement. Finished basement features a separate laundry area and workshop. Seller is a licensed real estate agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peter MacIntyre

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals, Inc. Grand River License #6506040989 Listed on: 09/26/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Green- Ramont

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals License #6506047875

RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,461

Year Built

  • Built in 1966

Lot Details

  • 29,621 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 105x325
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Aluminum Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,570 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,461

Year Built

Built in 1966

Lot Details

0.68 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1966
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1570.0
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • General Property Info:Lot Size Dimensions: 105x325
  • General Property Info:Reserved Items: Yes
  • General Property Info:Above Grade Finished Area: 1570.0
  • General Property Info:Level 2 Finished Area: 500.0
  • General Property Info:Level 1 Finished Area: 1070.0
  • General Property Info:Total Livable Area: 1570.0
  • Architectural Style:Cape Cod: Yes
  • General Property Info:Front Door: South
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight, Partially Finished
  • Heating: Forced Air, Natural Gas
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Pantry, Primary Downstairs, Stove Hookup - Gas
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Levels: One and One Half
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 1570.0
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 2: 1
  • Baths:_pound_Full Baths 1: 1
  • Appliances:Gas Water Heater: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 2: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 3: Yes
  • Rooms:Dining Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen2: Yes
  • Rooms:Kitchen Level2: First
  • Rooms:Living Room2: Yes
  • Rooms:Primary Bedroom2: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Level: Second
  • Basement:Daylight: Yes
  • Community Features:Curbs: Yes
  • Levels:One and One Half: Yes
  • Appliances Dishwasher: Yes
  • Interior Features:Pantry: Yes
  • Interior Features:Primary Downstairs: Yes
  • Basement:Partially Finished: Yes
  • Appliances:Humidifier: Yes
  • Fireplace Features:Wood Burning: Yes
  • Rooms:Bedroom 4: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Range: Yes
  • Interior Features:High Speed Internet: Yes
  • Appliances:Gas Oven: Yes
  • Interior Features:Stove Hookup - Gas: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt - Basement: 1070.0

• Parking Features: Asphalt
  • Parking Features Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features:Asphalt2: Yes

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Appliances: Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Humidifier, Gas Range, Dishwasher
  • Utilities:Cable Available: Yes
  • Security Features:Smoke Detector(s): Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Cooling:Exhaust Fan: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Curbs

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Okemos

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.68
  • Lot Size: 105x325
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 29620.8
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Land Acreage:_one_2 thru 1 Acre: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Carrier Route: 2445
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3461.0
  • Tax Info:Taxable Value: 72085.0
  • Tax Info:State Eq Value: 72400.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 27, 2023
Sold by
Tomasik Joshua T and Tomasik Amanda J
Bought by
Stainbrook Sarah and Stainbrook Michael
Current Estimated Value
$315,054

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2018
Closed on
Dec 5, 2018
Sold by
Pella Brian Della and Pella Sarah Della
Bought by
Tomasik Joshua T and Tomasik Amanda J
Seller's Agent
Peter MacIntyre
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals, Inc. Grand River
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Green- Ramont
RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$167,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-4.57%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.92%
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
4.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2015
Sold by
Florence Madaski Trust
Bought by
Pella Brian Della and Pella Sarah Della

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$123,500
Interest Rate
3.63%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2013
Sold by
Madaski Florence and Madaski Florence A
Bought by
Madaski Florence and The Florence Madaski Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Stainbrook Sarah $291,500 Diversified National Title
Tomasik Joshua T $167,000 None Available
Pella Brian Della $130,000 Parks Title
Madaski Florence -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tomasik Joshua T $100,000
Previous Owner Pella Brian Della $123,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/06/2018 12/06/18 Sold $167,000 -4.6% $106 / Sq Ft
10/28/2018 10/28/18 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2018 09/26/18 For Sale $175,000 -- $111 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,561 $131,700 $31,400 $100,300
2024 $28 $121,400 $26,000 $95,400
2023 $5,250 $95,200 $23,600 $71,600
2022 $5,479 $86,000 $17,900 $68,100
2021 $5,442 $80,900 $17,200 $63,700
2020 $5,412 $77,100 $17,200 $59,900
2019 $5,128 $73,700 $14,300 $59,400
2018 $3,666 $72,400 $14,800 $57,600
2017 $3,461 $70,800 $14,800 $56,000
2016 $1,425 $69,100 $14,800 $54,300
2015 $1,425 $65,300 $28,594 $36,706
2014 $1,425 $63,300 $28,560 $34,740
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 230833

Greater Lansing Association of Realtors®

APN: 02-02-20-478-017

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.