26 3rd Ave NE Hickory, NC 28601
Claremont Neighborhood
Studio
--
Bath
2,928
Sq Ft
0.46
Acres Lot
About This Home
This home is located at 26 3rd Ave NE, Hickory, NC 28601. 26 3rd Ave NE is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including Oakwood Elementary School, Hickory High School, and Northview Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 30, 2024
Sold by
Third Avenue Investments Llc
Bought by
Tmng Real Estate Company Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2006
Sold by
Wright Recil H and Wright Denise D
Bought by
Third Avenue Investments Llc
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$405,000
Interest Rate
6.68%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 7, 2005
Sold by
Howell John Herbert
Bought by
Wright Reeil H and Wright Denise D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$316,800
Interest Rate
5.71%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 1, 1995
Bought by
Harris Dan Owen and Harris Karen M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tmng Real Estate Company Llc | $160,000 | None Listed On Document | |
| Third Avenue Investments Llc | -- | None Available | |
| Wright Reeil H | $282,000 | None Available | |
| Harris Dan Owen | $120,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Third Avenue Investments Llc | $405,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wright Reeil H | $316,800 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,707 | $317,200 | $80,200 | $237,000 |
| 2024 | $2,707 | $317,200 | $80,200 | $237,000 |
| 2023 | $2,707 | $317,200 | $80,200 | $237,000 |
| 2022 | $2,839 | $236,100 | $80,200 | $155,900 |
| 2021 | $2,839 | $236,100 | $80,200 | $155,900 |
| 2020 | $2,745 | $236,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,745 | $236,100 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $2,567 | $224,900 | $80,200 | $144,700 |
| 2017 | $2,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,567 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $2,845 | $224,900 | $80,200 | $144,700 |
| 2014 | $2,845 | $276,200 | $92,200 | $184,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map