26 Chalmers St Springfield, MA 01118
East Forest Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $296,000 - $344,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,362
Sq Ft
$233/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 26 Chalmers St, Springfield, MA 01118 and is currently estimated at $317,541, approximately $233 per square foot. 26 Chalmers St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Frederick Harris Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2015
Sold by
Hoang Hong and Vu Hung D
Bought by
Hoang Hong and Hoang Ngan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 5, 2014
Sold by
Kissel Anne M Est and Kissel
Bought by
Vu Hung
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$70,000
Interest Rate
4.12%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 22, 1992
Sold by
Recchia Antonio
Bought by
Kissel Francis and Kissel Anne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$25,000
Interest Rate
8.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hoang Hong | -- | -- | |
| Vu Hung | $122,000 | -- | |
| Vu Hung | $122,000 | -- | |
| Kissel Francis | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Vu Hung | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Kissel Francis | $25,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,217 | $332,700 | $38,200 | $294,500 |
| 2024 | $4,897 | $304,900 | $38,200 | $266,700 |
| 2023 | $5,066 | $297,100 | $39,700 | $257,400 |
| 2022 | $4,865 | $258,500 | $39,700 | $218,800 |
| 2021 | $4,158 | $220,000 | $36,100 | $183,900 |
| 2020 | $3,865 | $197,900 | $36,100 | $161,800 |
| 2019 | $3,794 | $192,800 | $36,100 | $156,700 |
| 2018 | $3,975 | $202,000 | $36,100 | $165,900 |
| 2017 | $3,712 | $188,800 | $36,100 | $152,700 |
| 2016 | $3,281 | $166,900 | $36,100 | $130,800 |
| 2015 | -- | $169,400 | $36,100 | $133,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map