26 Diamond Dr Newtown, CT 06470
Estimated Value: $531,000 - $618,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,348
Sq Ft
$423/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 26 Diamond Dr, Newtown, CT 06470 and is currently estimated at $570,524, approximately $423 per square foot. 26 Diamond Dr is a home located in Fairfield County with nearby schools including Reed Intermediate School, Head O'Meadow Elementary School, and Newtown Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 9, 2001
Sold by
Est Staples Elizabeth and Payne Jeffrey B
Bought by
Craybas Robert and Craybas Karen A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$180,000
Interest Rate
6.88%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Craybas Robert | $255,000 | -- | |
| Craybas Robert | $255,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Craybas Robert | $122,000 | |
| Closed | Craybas Robert | $161,120 | |
| Closed | Craybas Robert | $180,000 | |
| Closed | Craybas Robert | $180,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,758 | $269,930 | $68,230 | $201,700 |
| 2024 | $7,280 | $269,930 | $68,230 | $201,700 |
| 2023 | $7,083 | $269,930 | $68,230 | $201,700 |
| 2022 | $6,507 | $187,670 | $66,020 | $121,650 |
| 2021 | $6,503 | $187,670 | $66,020 | $121,650 |
| 2020 | $6,523 | $187,670 | $66,020 | $121,650 |
| 2019 | $6,525 | $187,670 | $66,020 | $121,650 |
| 2018 | $6,426 | $187,670 | $66,020 | $121,650 |
| 2017 | $5,202 | $153,580 | $64,580 | $89,000 |
| 2016 | $5,160 | $153,580 | $64,580 | $89,000 |
| 2015 | $5,079 | $153,580 | $64,580 | $89,000 |
| 2014 | $5,116 | $153,580 | $64,580 | $89,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map