26 Olmstead Rd Redding, CT 06896
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- 1 Fireplace
- Central Air
- Redding Elementary School Rated A
About This Home
A must see!!! Beautiful 3-bedroom , 3 -bath home in a great location. Kitchen has granite counter tops. Its open directly into a dining area. Living room with fireplace. Office, and library -perfect for work or relaxation. Backyard with grill ,ideal for family gatherings and outdoor fun. The property is on a private circle with views of the woods. Expanded and remodeled beyond original 1965 structure. Close to train, shopping, park, golf and health clubs. West Redding is a great location for commuting to Stamford, White Plains and NYC. Ask about pets as this will be decided on the case by case basis.There is a separate apartment on the side of the house that is rented out .
Listing Agent
Lisowitch Real Estate Group LLC Brokerage Phone: (203) 524-7006 License #RES.0802166 Listed on: 10/16/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1965
Lot Details
- 43,124 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is zoned R-2
Parking
- 1 Car Garage
Home Design
- Colonial Architecture
Interior Spaces
- 3,080 Sq Ft Home
- 1 Fireplace
Kitchen
- Oven or Range
- Gas Cooktop
- Range Hood
- Microwave
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Full Bathrooms
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 271341
Map
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/28/2026 04/28/26 | Price Changed | $5,500 | -3.5% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 04/22/2026 04/22/26 | Price Changed | $5,700 | -5.0% | $2 / Sq Ft |
| 10/16/2025 10/16/25 | For Rent | $6,000 | +200.0% | -- |
| 05/25/2022 05/25/22 | Rented | $2,000 | 0.0% | -- |
| 05/09/2022 05/09/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/19/2022 04/19/22 | Price Changed | $2,000 | -4.8% | $4 / Sq Ft |
| 04/05/2022 04/05/22 | For Rent | $2,100 | +16.7% | -- |
| 03/15/2021 03/15/21 | Rented | $1,800 | 0.0% | -- |
| 02/18/2021 02/18/21 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 12/05/2020 12/05/20 | Price Changed | $1,800 | -2.7% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 11/29/2020 11/29/20 | For Rent | $1,850 | 0.0% | -- |
| 11/13/2020 11/13/20 | Off Market | $1,850 | -- | -- |
| 11/12/2020 11/12/20 | For Rent | $1,850 | +2.8% | -- |
| 06/01/2020 06/01/20 | Rented | $1,800 | 0.0% | -- |
| 06/01/2020 06/01/20 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/24/2020 02/24/20 | Price Changed | $1,800 | -2.7% | $3 / Sq Ft |
| 12/12/2019 12/12/19 | For Rent | $1,850 | -- | -- |
Source: SmartMLS
MLS Number: 24133685
APN: REDD-000011-000000-000090
- 12 Werf Dr
- 71 Picketts Ridge Rd
- 638 Danbury Rd Unit 37
- 638 Danbury Rd Unit 64
- 28 Great Pond Rd
- 15 Still Hollow Place
- 629 Danbury Rd Unit 43
- 570 Danbury Rd Unit 16
- 31 Longview Dr
- 46 Tally Ho Rd
- 29 Buck Hill Rd
- 9 Maplewood Rd
- 261 Great Hill Rd
- 42 Great Hill Rd
- 19 Marchant Rd
- 74 George Hull Hill Rd
- 518 Bennetts Farm Rd
- 87 Fulling Mill Ln
- 15 Wicks Manor Dr
- 15 Limestone Terrace
- 619 Danbury Rd
- 18 Madeline Dr
- 269 Farmingville Rd
- 168 Long Ridge Rd
- 118 Long Ridge Rd
- 16 Twixt Hills Rd
- 47 Olcott Way
- 47 Florida Hill Rd
- 89 Florida Hill Rd
- 32 Gilbert St Unit 1
- 426 Main St Unit G
- 426 Main St
- 406 Main St
- 210 High Ridge Ave
- 64 Knollwood Dr Unit 64 Knollwood Drive
- 410 Wilton Rd W Unit North
- 410 Wilton Rd W Unit South
- 0 W Mountain Rd
- 253 W Mountain Rd Unit B
- 80 Grassy Plain St Unit 4
Ask me questions while you tour the home.