NOT LISTED FOR SALE

26 Rapp Rd Austerlitz, NY 12017

Estimated Value: $435,000 - $443,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,786 Sq Ft
$245/Sq Ft Est. Value

About This Home

Nestled on 3.6 acres on a private quiet road, this charming 3 bedroom, 2 bath rustic retreat offers the perfect blend of country living and
modern convenience. As the second-to-last home on the road, you'll enjoy exceptional privacy with virtually no traffic, all within the Chatham School District.
Extensively updated in 2023, this home is truly move-in ready. Major improvements include a new roof on the main house, screened porch, and sheds; new
mini-split systems; new hot water heater and pressure tank; and a brand-new garage. The master bedroom and office also feature new windows installed in
2023. A two-year-old Generac generator powers the entire property, providing peace of mind year-round. Inside, the home exudes warmth and character with
tongue-and-groove pine ceilings throughout. Tongue-and-groove walls enhance the living room, dining room, hallway, and two upstairs bedrooms. Wood
floors grace the upper level, while slate and tile flooring add durability and style downstairs. The thoughtful layout includes a dedicated office space,
laundry/utility room, and convenient storage beneath the stairs. Outdoor living is just as inviting, with a screened-in porch and adjoining deck overlooking the
peaceful property. A fenced dog area and automatic dog door make this home as functional as it is charming for pet owners. Multiple outbuildings and wood
sheds provide abundant storage, while the detached four-bay garage offers ample space for boats, campers, equipment, or recreational vehicles. Perfectly
positioned for both relaxation and adventure, this property is just 3 miles from the NYS Thruway and close to an array of year-round attractions: and
surrounded by thousands of acres of state land with hiking and horseback riding trails, this home is an outdoor enthusiast's dream. Whether you're seeking a
full-time residence or a private country getaway, this unique property delivers comfort, character, and convenience in an unbeatable location.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 17, 2006
Sold by
Vogel Terry P
Bought by
Fallener Paula
Current Estimated Value
$438,419

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 14, 1995

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Fallener Paula $188,000 Ira Halfond
Vogel Terry P $91,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/04/2026 05/04/26 Price Changed $426,500 -2.1% $239 / Sq Ft
04/20/2026 04/20/26 Price Changed $435,500 -0.1% $244 / Sq Ft
04/18/2026 04/18/26 Price Changed $435,900 -0.8% $244 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Price Changed $439,500 -1.8% $246 / Sq Ft
02/27/2026 02/27/26 Price Changed $447,500 -0.6% $251 / Sq Ft
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $450,000 -- $252 / Sq Ft

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,936 $214,200 $53,200 $161,000
2024 $4,924 $214,200 $53,200 $161,000
2023 $4,757 $214,200 $53,200 $161,000
2022 $4,255 $202,000 $53,200 $148,800
2021 $4,401 $202,000 $53,200 $148,800
2020 $4,052 $202,000 $53,200 $148,800
2019 $3,644 $202,000 $53,200 $148,800
2018 $3,644 $170,000 $43,800 $126,200
2017 $3,534 $170,000 $43,800 $126,200
2016 $3,522 $170,000 $43,800 $126,200
2015 -- $170,000 $43,800 $126,200
2014 -- $170,000 $43,800 $126,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.