$465,000
SOLD MAY 1, 2026
1 Bed
1 Bath
420 Sq Ft
436 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2026

$1,107 Per Sq Ft

3% Below List Price

63 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Medical Services
  • Property is near public transit and schools
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1-minute walk to Polcari Park

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 26 Unity Street #2, a charming parlor-level one-bedroom condo in the heart of Boston’s historic North End. Located on picturesque Unity Street, just steps from the Old North Church, Paul Revere Mall, and the Prado’s green space, this home offers classic Boston appeal. The open-concept living and dining area is warm and inviting, ideal for entertaining, with hardwood floors throughout. The modern galley kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and gas cooking. The spacious bedroom includes a large closet with overhead storage, and the recently renovated bath adds a fresh, updated feel. Recent improvements include a new washer/dryer and new mini-split/heat pump for convenient AC and heat. A well-run association maintains immaculate common areas and a stunning common roof deck with skyline views, including the Old North Church steeple. A true A+ location, perfect for homeowners or investors.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joseph Pollack

Redfin Corp. Listed on: 01/21/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,800

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

HOA Fees

  • $296 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Entry on the 2nd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Rubber Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 420 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • 1 Cooling Zone
  • 1 Heating Zone
  • Heat Pump System
  • Hot Water Heating System

Additional Features

  • Deck
  • Two or More Common Walls
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number W:03 P:02095 S:004,3365439

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include water, sewer, insurance
  • 5 Units

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,800

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

436 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$296 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Structure Type: Mid-Rise
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Entry Level: 2
  • Year Built Details: Actual
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Tile
  • Fireplace YN: No
  • Appliances: Range, Refrigerator, ENERGY STAR Qualified Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Washer, Range Hood, Oven
  • Total Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: No
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - With Tub & Shower, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Lighting - Overhead
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Recessed Lighting, Stainless Steel Appliances, Gas Stove
  • Laundry Features: In Unit
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Basement: N
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 420
  • Accessibility Features: No
  • Living Area: 420
  • Spa YN: No
  • Stories Total: 1
  • MAIN LO: NB3534
  • MAIN SO: AC0342
  • Insulation: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck - Roof
  • Common Walls: 2+ Common Walls

• Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 1
  • COOLING ZONES: 1

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Amenities: Hot Water
  • Association Fee: 296
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Community Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Tennis Court(s), Medical Facility, Laundromat, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No
  • MANAGEMENT: Owner Association

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Water, Sewer, Insurance

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: W:03 P:02095 S:004,3365439
  • Zoning: CD
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.01
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 420
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: Yes
  • OUTDOOR SPACE AVAILABLE: Yes - Common

Rental Info

  • Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4800

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units Total: 5
  • Basement Included Sq Ft: No

MLS Schools

  • High School: Per Board Of Education
  • Elementary School: Per Board Of Education
  • Middle Or Junior School: Per Board Of Education

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2014
Closed on
May 30, 2014
List Price
$309,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
3.26%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.22%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 31, 2007
Sold by
Schnicker Caitlin and Flaherty Caitlin M
Bought by
Milmore Donna

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 17, 2002
Sold by
Skees Joseph R
Bought by
Schnicker Caitlin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$155,200
Interest Rate
6.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2001
Sold by
Noonan Robert T
Bought by
Skees Joseph R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,000
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 1987
Sold by
Anderson Tami D
Bought by
Noonan Robert T

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,200
Interest Rate
10.29%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Not Resolvable $320,000 --
Deed $270,000 --
Deed $194,000 --
Deed $170,000 --
Deed $104,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $155,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $136,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $83,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/01/2026 05/01/26 Sold $465,000 -3.1% $1,107 / Sq Ft
03/25/2026 03/25/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $479,900 +50.0% $1,143 / Sq Ft
05/30/2014 05/30/14 Sold $320,000 +3.3% $762 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/05/2014 05/05/14 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2014 04/28/14 For Sale $309,900 -- $738 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,800 $414,500 $0 $414,500
2024 $4,452 $408,400 $0 $408,400
2023 $4,340 $404,100 $0 $404,100
2022 $4,228 $388,600 $0 $388,600
2021 $4,146 $388,600 $0 $388,600
2020 $3,870 $366,500 $0 $366,500
2019 $3,577 $339,400 $0 $339,400
2018 $3,387 $323,200 $0 $323,200
2017 $3,322 $313,700 $0 $313,700
2016 $3,286 $298,700 $0 $298,700
2015 $3,325 $274,600 $0 $274,600
2014 $3,106 $246,900 $0 $246,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73470374

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: CBOS-000000-000003-002095-000004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.