NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $67,000 - $172,000

5 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,659 Sq Ft
$64/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2025

Last sale price $68,500 $41 Per Sq Ft

Est. 55% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $783 / mo

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • No HOA
  • Living Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of October 2025

Here is 1600+ square feet looking for a vision to transform it. Two story colonial on a .11 lot. Paved driveway leads to parking area and detached two car garage. Lots of rooms on the second floor that could use some re-imagining. Conveniet nearly downtown location and natural gas at the street.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jo Ann Higgins

Coldwell Banker American Heritage Listed on: 10/11/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Open Lot
  • Lot Has A Rolling Slope
  • Property is zoned USD

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,659 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • REO, home is currently bank or lender owned
  • Tax Lot 143
  • Assessor Parcel Number BANG-000025-000000-000143

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Directions: From Main Street turn onto Walter, one street to the left of Shaw's.
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1659.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Location Information:Leased Land: No
  • Location Information:HERS Certified: No
  • Contract Information:List PriceSqFt: 47.56
  • Property Information:Seasonal: No
  • Property Information:Lot Size Acres -: 0.11
  • Property Information:Total Baths: 2.0
  • Property Information:SqFt Finished Above Grade: 1659.0
  • Property Information:Garage: Yes
  • Site:Open: Yes
  • Water Info:Water Frontage2: No
  • Water Info:Water View2: No
  • Construction:Wood Frame: Yes
  • Roof:Shingle: Yes
  • Cooling:None3: Yes
  • Floors:Wood3: Yes
  • Electric:Circuit Breakers: Yes
  • Sewer:Public Sewer: Yes
  • Water:Public3: Yes
  • Driveway:Paved2: Yes
  • Basement Entry:Interior: Yes
  • Property Information:Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Exterior:Vinyl Siding: Yes
  • Vehicle Storage:Detached: Yes
  • Dining Room:Dining Room: Yes
  • Living Room:Living Room: Yes
  • Basement:Partial: Yes
  • Foundation Materials:Stone: Yes
  • Parking:On Site2: Yes
  • Style:Colonial: Yes
  • Gas:Natural - At Street: Yes
  • Site:RollingSloping: Yes
  • Property Information:Deed Restrictions: Unknown
  • Property Information:Bank Owned REO: Yes
  • Water Heater:None2: Yes
  • Heat System:No Heat System: Yes
  • Property Sub-Type Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Advertising Remarks:Advertising Remarks: Here is 1600+ square feet looking for a vision to transform it. Two story colonial on a .11 lot. Paved driveway leads to parking area nad detached two car garage. Lots of rooms on the second floor that could use some re-imagining. Conveniet nearly downtown location.
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Has Basement: Interior, Partial, Bulkhead
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Bedroom 1:Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 5:Bedroom 5 Level: Second

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Rolling/Sloping, Open, Sidewalks, Intown
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
  • Foundation Details: Stone
  • Roof: Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: 1 - 4 Spaces, Paved, On Site, Detached

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bangor Public Schools

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4791.6
  • Parcel #: BANG-000025-000000-000143
  • Zoning: USD

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2646.0
  • Tax Lot: 143
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 9, 2025
Sold by
Federal Natl Mtg Assn
Bought by
Federal Natl Mtg Assn
Current Estimated Value
$106,000

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
Sold by
Bangor City Of
Bought by
Thompson David S

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2005
Sold by
Ryan Donna
Bought by
Thompson David S and Ryan Nicole A

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
8%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Federal Natl Mtg Assn $50,000 None Available
Federal Natl Mtg Assn $50,000 None Available

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Thompson David S $80,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/31/2025 10/31/25 Sold $68,500 -13.2% $41 / Sq Ft
10/11/2025 10/11/25 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2025 10/11/25 For Sale $78,900 0.0% $48 / Sq Ft
10/10/2025 10/10/25 Pending -- -- --
09/04/2025 09/04/25 Price Changed $78,900 -7.7% $48 / Sq Ft
08/06/2025 08/06/25 Price Changed $85,500 -7.6% $52 / Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Price Changed $92,500 -10.2% $56 / Sq Ft
06/05/2025 06/05/25 For Sale $103,000 -- $62 / Sq Ft
Source: Maine Listings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,610 $141,700 $9,400 $132,300
2024 $2,646 $137,800 $9,400 $128,400
2023 $2,398 $125,200 $9,400 $115,800
2022 $2,209 $108,300 $9,400 $98,900
2021 $2,156 $96,700 $8,700 $88,000
2020 $2,153 $92,800 $8,700 $84,100
2019 $2,437 $89,600 $8,700 $80,900
2018 $2,437 $85,800 $8,700 $77,100
2017 $1,921 $85,200 $8,700 $76,500
2016 $1,922 $85,400 $8,700 $76,700
2015 $1,875 $85,400 $8,700 $76,700
2014 $1,849 $84,800 $8,700 $76,100
2013 $1,764 $84,800 $8,700 $76,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Maine Listings

MLS Number: 1625410

Maine Listings

APN: BANG-000025-000000-000143

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.