NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $545,700 - $842,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,154 Sq Ft
$293/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 6, 2015

Last sale price $320,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 97% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,079 / mo

50 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4.22 Acre Lot
  • Fruit Trees
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Attic
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of August 2015

Welcome home to 260 Herrick Road in Brooklyn, a spectacular reproduction cape with a two story colonial addition added in 1999! This home was built in 1987 to provide you with all modern comforts and efficiencies for today's living but also the beauty of an original styled cape. Features include wide pine or maple flooring in every room, numerous built-ins, wood ceilings and beams in the kitchen, dining, and living room, 2 fireplaces, a gas stove insert in a 3rd fireplace, and beautiful details. The home has 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths, a gorgeous kitchen with granite and all stainless appliances including a gas oven/range, an extra long dining room for spacious dining, a family room with built-in bookshelves and a gas stove insert in the fireplace, a living room with fireplace, and a spectacular master bedroom suite also with a fireplace. The 4th bedroom is on the main floor next to a full bath and is currently used as an office. There is a detached 3 car garage, with a huge addition that could be used as a workshop or finished for more living space. A 4th extra high garage off the workshop could be used for RVs, trucks, or boats. The yard is charming with a patio space and fenced in area boasting an arbor with blueberry and raspberry bushes, a garden area, and a firepit area. Set on over 4 acres in a charming country setting, yet only a mile from RT 6 for easy commuting. The best of all worlds!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

John Edmond

Coldwell Banker Realty License #RES.0796603 Listed on: 05/13/2015

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Charlie Tracy

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. License #RES.0795718

Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,210

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 4.22 Acre Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 2,154 Sq Ft Home
  • 2 Fireplaces
  • French Doors
  • Workshop
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Attic or Crawl Hatchway Insulated

Kitchen

  • Oven or Range
  • Microwave
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 4 Car Detached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,210

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

4.22 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Potential Short Sale: No
  • Style: Cape Cod
  • Total Sq Ft: 2154
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Rt. 6 West, Go right on Wolf Den, Right on Herrick Rd, First house on left
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 8
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full With Hatchway
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Additional Rooms: Workshop
  • Laundry Room Location: First Floor
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Fruit Trees, Gutters, Patio, Stone Wall, Storage Building
  • Exterior Siding: Wood
  • Swimming Pool: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Detached Garage
  • Garages Number: 4

Lot Info

  • Acres: 4.2200
  • Lot Description: Level Lot, Lightly Wooded, Open Lot, Fence - Partial

Rental Info

  • Lease Purchase: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2014-June 2015
  • Property Tax: 5210
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1672822

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: PBOE
  • High School: PBOE

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 13, 2015
Closed on
Aug 6, 2015
List Price
$329,900
Sold Price
$320,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-3%
Current Estimated Value
$630,925

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$310,925
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.51%
Original Mortgage
$171,000
Outstanding Balance
$129,549
Interest Rate
2.99%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM
Estimated Equity
$501,376

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 14, 2014
Closed on
Dec 23, 2014
List Price
$314,900
Sold Price
$308,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$6,900
-2.19%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.58%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 3, 2012
Closed on
Jan 22, 2013
List Price
$399,999
Sold Price
$335,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$64,999
-16.25%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.30%
Original Mortgage
$301,500
Interest Rate
3.39%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2005
Sold by
Bell David P and Bell Nancy M
Bought by
Gregg Edward H and Bellanceau Kara

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 23, 2002

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hay Donald W $320,000 --
Hay Donald W $320,000 --
Grant Cynthia $308,000 --
Grant Cynthia $308,000 --
Anderson William H $335,000 --
Anderson William H $335,000 --
Gregg Edward H $395,000 --
Gregg Edward H $395,000 --
Bell David P $300,000 --
Bell David P $300,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bell David P $171,000
Closed Bell David P $171,000
Previous Owner Bell David P $301,500
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/06/2015 08/06/15 Sold $320,000 -3.0% $149 / Sq Ft
07/02/2015 07/02/15 Pending -- -- --
05/13/2015 05/13/15 For Sale $329,900 +7.1% $153 / Sq Ft
12/29/2014 12/29/14 Sold $308,000 -2.2% $143 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/01/2014 12/01/14 Pending -- -- --
07/14/2014 07/14/14 For Sale $314,900 -6.0% $146 / Sq Ft
01/30/2013 01/30/13 Sold $335,000 -16.2% $156 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/31/2012 12/31/12 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2012 04/03/12 For Sale $399,999 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,567 $368,010 $49,880 $318,130
2024 $7,382 $249,900 $37,000 $212,900
2023 $7,147 $249,900 $37,000 $212,900
2022 $6,867 $249,900 $37,000 $212,900
2021 $4,271 $249,900 $37,000 $212,900
2020 $6,374 $220,400 $43,100 $177,300
2019 $4,259 $217,600 $43,100 $174,500
2018 $6,112 $217,600 $43,100 $174,500
2017 $3,604 $217,600 $43,100 $174,500
2016 $5,574 $211,600 $43,100 $168,500
2015 $5,279 $225,300 $48,600 $176,700
2014 -- $225,300 $48,600 $176,700

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: E10043756

SmartMLS

APN: BROO-000017-000000-000019

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.